Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jennifer Gemma Jones

Age: 80, born 4 December 1942

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

131 votes
Name Meanings from Harry Potter Series (42 items)
list by The_Dash08
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 13 comments
70 votes
Harry Potter and the Last Airbender (79 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 15 comments
61 votes
From Wizards to Muggles (70 items)
list by discordany
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 12 comments
27 votes
Directed by Woody Allen (370 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
7 votes
Top Grossing Actors (500 items)
list by cyrax36
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Gemma Jones (born Jennifer Gemma Jones; 4 December 1942) is an English character actress on both stage and screen. Jones became known to television viewers after starring in the BBC serial Kenilworth (1967) as Queen Elizabeth I and in BBC2's 1970 dramatisation of The Spoils of Poynton. She was first recognised outside the UK in 1974, after playing the Empress Frederick in the BBC television drama series Fall of Eagles and Louisa Trotter in another BBC drama, The Duchess of Duke Street. In 1980, she played the role of Portia in the BBC Television Shakespeare production of The Merchant of Venice, opposite Warren Mitchell's S ... (more)
Tags: British (4), Female (2), White (2), English (1), European (1), Harry Potter (1), Actress (1), Actor (1), 1942 (1), Royal Academy Of Dramatic Art (1), Born 1942 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
6423 Watched
Rating:
7.1
3979 Watched
Rating:
7.6
3259 Watched
Rating:
6.4
3277 Watched
Rating:
5.7
1884 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
682 Watched
2. Poirot (1989)
Rating:
7.9
305 Watched
3. The Crown (2016)
Rating:
8.5
141 Watched
Rating:
8
134 Watched
Rating:
7.3
146 Watched




Books

Rating:
9
1 own




Update feed

L90 added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)2- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)3- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)4- Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)5- Rocketman (2019)"


cyrax36 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
compcua posted 14 images [View All] 5 years ago

Nusch voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

franceseattle voted for 3 images 6 years, 8 months ago

kah posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago