Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Edward Maurice Charles Marsan

Age: 55, born 9 June 1968

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Janine Schneider


Lists

66 votes
My Favorite Actors (343 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
56 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (362 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
48 votes
British Actors (215 items)
list by Rachel
Published 13 years ago 9 comments
48 votes
Non-American Actors Playing Americans on TV (289 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 13 comments
30 votes
Favorite Characters (228 items)
list by moviebuff15
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 5 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Edward Maurice Charles "Eddie" Marsan (born 9 June 1968) is an English actor. He is best known for his roles in the films Gangster No. 1 (2000), Mission: Impossible III (2006), Sixty Six (2006), V for Vendetta (2006), Hancock (2008), Happy-Go-Lucky (2008), Sherlock Holmes (2009), War Horse (2011), Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011), The Best of Men (2012), and The World's End (2013). He portrays Terry Donovan, brother to the lead character in Showtime's drama series Ray Donovan (2013- ).
Tags: Actor (30), British (6), English (3), Male (2), Short (1), White (1), 1968 (1), Underrated (1), Character Actor (1), Talented (1), Born 1968 (1), June (1), Always Plays The Bad Guy (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. V for Vendetta (2006)
Rating:
7.7
6610 Watched
2. Sherlock Holmes (2009)
Rating:
7.3
3759 Watched
Rating:
7.1
3325 Watched
Rating:
7.2
3150 Watched
Rating:
6
2973 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
693 Watched
Rating:
5.7
142 Watched
Rating:
7.4
112 Watched
4. Little Dorrit (2008)
Rating:
8.1
80 Watched
5. Law & Order: UK (2009)
Rating:
7.5
71 Watched




Update feed

yellowhair voted for an image 5 months ago

henrik4075 added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances of 2008 (Male) (25 person items)

" Scott - Happy-Go-Lucky "You know, you can make jokes while you're driving, Poppy, but you will crash and you will die laughing." "


A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

L90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- V for Vendetta (2006)2- Sherlock Holmes (2009)3- Deadpool 2 (2018)4- Hancock (2008)5- Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)"


mrblond voted for 2 images 1 year, 12 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Exclusive posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

Exclusive added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
My Favorite Performances - 2008 (50 person items)

" as Scott in Happy-Go-Lucky"


Usurping_Python added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Python Actor Championships Volume 3 (100 person items)

"42 Empire State The Man Who Knew Too Little Gangster No. 1 The Emperor's New Clothes Gangs of New York 21 Grams Vera Drake Match Point V for Vendetta The New World The Illusionist Miami Vice Mission: Impossible III Sixty Six Grow Your Own Happy-Go-Lucky Hancock Me and Orson Welles Faintheart Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1974 The Disappearance of Alice Creed Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1980 Sherlock Holmes London Boulevard Tyrannosaur Junkhearts Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows War Ho"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years ago
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Dream Cast (15 movies items)

"Jim Sefelt!"


Paloma1996 voted for an image 7 years, 2 months ago

vulpeszerda added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
Best actors/actresses (90 person items)
miaou voted for an image 8 years ago

miaou voted for an image 8 years ago