Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Dean Stockwell

Age: 84, born 5 March 1936

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

124 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 21 comments
62 votes
My Favorite Actors (299 items)
list by milica
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
42 votes
Human or Machine? (65 items)
list by EatMorePez
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
37 votes
Siblings in the Spotlight (222 items)
list by KatsyKarma
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
32 votes
Humanoid Cylon Models (13 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 8 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Robert Dean Stockwell (born March 5, 1936) is a retired American actor of film and television, with a career spanning over 70 years. As a child actor under contract to Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, he first came to the public's attention in films such as Anchors Aweigh (1945), The Green Years (1946), Gentleman's Agreement (1947), and Kim (1950). He earned an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in Married to the Mob (1988). As a young adult, he played a lead role in the 1957 Broadway and 1959 screen adaptations of Compulsion and in 1962, Stockwell played Edmund Tyrone in the film version of Long Day's ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
1312 Watched
2. Stargate SG-1 (1997)
Rating:
7.2
971 Watched
Rating:
6
993 Watched
Rating:
8.2
811 Watched
5. The A-Team (1983)
Rating:
6.6
742 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Blue Velvet (1986)
Rating:
7.8
1815 Watched
2. Air Force One (1997)
Rating:
6
1843 Watched
3. Dune (1984)
Rating:
6.2
1056 Watched
Rating:
5.9
1099 Watched
5. Paris, Texas (1984)
Rating:
8.2
649 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Human Highway (1982)
Rating:
5.5
3 Watched




Movies written by

1. Human Highway (1982)
Rating:
5.5
3 Watched




Update feed

r04n1ez added this to a list 2 months ago
Cannes: Prix d'interprรฉtation masculine (80 person items)

"1959 - *Tie* Winner for Compulsion Dean Stockwell - Best Actor as Judd Steiner 1962 - *Tie* Winner for Long Day's Journey into Night Dean Stockwell - Best Actor as Edmund Tyrone"


MK-677 posted a image 4 months ago

milica added this to a list 1 year ago
My Favorite Actors (299 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 81)"


Marshall added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
favorite actress and actors (52 person items)
chloe51 voted for 2 images 3 years, 1 month ago

chloe51 voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

chloe51 voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

Noirdame posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

Noirdame posted 20 images [View All] 4 years ago

EatMorePez added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Human or Machine? (65 person items)

" John Cavil on Battlestar Galactica (2004) "