Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Chantal Anne Akerman

Born: 6 June 1950 Died: 5 October 2015

Country of origin: Belgium


Lists

117 votes
Female Directors (120 items)
list by coroner
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 53 comments
28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 6 years, 7 months ago
15 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 4 years ago 3 comments
10 votes
Directors I Regard Highly (20 items)
list by CD Smiles
Published 2 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
10 votes
In Memoriam 2015 (166 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 3 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Born 1950 (2), Suicide (1), Female (1), Avant-Garde (1), Belgium (1), Film Director (1), Born June 6 (1), Raven Haired (1), Died 2015 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
26 Watched
3. La captive (2000)
Rating:
7.3
18 Watched
4. News from Home (1977)
Rating:
6.9
22 Watched
Rating:
7
14 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
26 Watched
3. La captive (2000)
Rating:
7.3
18 Watched
4. News from Home (1977)
Rating:
6.9
22 Watched
Rating:
7
14 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
26 Watched
3. News from Home (1977)
Rating:
6.9
22 Watched
Rating:
5.2
17 Watched
5. No Home Movie (2015)
Rating:
6.7
13 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.1
17 Watched
2. The Oscars (2016)
Rating:
6.9
13 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.3
3 want to see
Rating:
7
2 Watched




TV written by





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

milica rated this 10/10 12 months ago
coroner rated this 8/10 1 year, 3 months ago
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

CD Smiles added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Directors I Regard Highly (20 person items)

" Favorite Film Seen (3) Je, Tu, Il, Elle - 8/10 No Home Movie - 8/10 Hotel Monterey - 6/10"