Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Blake McEdwards

Born: 26 July 1922 Died: 15 December 2010

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Julie Andrews


Lists

112 votes
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 2 years, 7 months ago 11 comments
57 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (722 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 week, 1 day ago 7 comments
52 votes
10 Directors Not Afraid of Nudes (11 items)
list by blankend
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
42 votes
Rest in Peace (366 items)
list by ercer
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 6 months ago

Blake Edwards Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Born in 1922, Blake Edwards’s early directorial efforts included an acclaimed adaptation of Truman Capote's Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) starring Audrey Hepburn. His collaboration with English actor Peter Sellers on the Pink Panther films were beloved by the public. He also found success with 10 (1979) and Victor Victoria (1982), the latter of which he revived in 1995 as a Broadway musical.
Tags: American (2), Male (2), Producer (2), Director (2), Deceased (2), Born 1922 (2), Died 2010 (2), Comedy (1), Writer (1), Dramas (1), Icon (1), Screenwriter (1), 05 (1), The Pink Panther (1), Comedies (1), Satires (1), Drama (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
2158 Watched
Rating:
7
673 Watched
Rating:
7.4
335 Watched
Rating:
7.4
253 Watched
Rating:
6.9
295 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
1254 Watched
Rating:
7
673 Watched
Rating:
5
462 Watched
Rating:
7.4
335 Watched
Rating:
7.4
253 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
988 Watched
Rating:
4.7
89 Watched
Rating:
6
78 Watched
Rating:
7.9
18 Watched
Rating:
8.5
6 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
276 Watched
Rating:
7.4
68 Watched
Rating:
7.3
58 Watched
Rating:
7
24 Watched
Rating:
6.9
25 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
95 Watched
Rating:
6.8
50 Watched
Rating:
8.2
14 Watched
Rating:
6.4
12 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
20 Watched
Rating:
7.9
18 Watched
Rating:
8.5
6 Watched
Rating:
8.4
5 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 week, 1 day ago
Gone, but not forgotten (722 dvds items)
browser posted 2 images 7 months, 1 week ago

Nattkrypet added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1957 "The Shadow on the Window" (was originally set to direct)"


Dark Warrior added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2010 (31 person items)

" American Film Director July 26 1922 - December 15 2010 Notable Films He Directed : Operation Pettycoat (1959) Breakfast At Tiffany's (1961) with Audrey Hepburn The Pink Panther (1963) A Shot In The Dark (1964) The Great Race (1965) The Party (1968) 10 (1979) with Bo Derek Victor Victoria (1982) Blind Date (1987) with Kim Basinger Skin Deep (1989) "


Dark Warrior voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

Fimc14 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 person items)

""Breakfast at Tiffany's" (1961) Blake Edwards, american film director, screenwriter and producer."


SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 8 months ago

Anakin added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)