Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Atom Yeghoyan

Age: 61, born 19 July 1960

Country of origin: Egypt

Currently Residing In: Canada

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Arsinée Khanjian


Lists

132 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
60 votes
Famous Armenians worldwide (131 items)
list by lili
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 9 comments
47 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Born in Egypt to Armenian parents, he was raised in Western Canada. Both his parents were painters, and he planned to be a playwright, but after making a short film, he became hooked on telling stories visually. Returned to ethnic "homeland" when he filmed Calendar (1993) in Armenia. Won attention at the Sundance Film Festival for earlier work, then broke through critically and commercially with Exotica (1994). Afterwards, The Sweet Hereafter (1997) led him to receive two Academy Award nominations, and then Хлоя (2009) became his biggest moneymaker ever (after the film's DVD/Blu-ray release).
Tags: Canadian (2), Armenian (2), Canada (1), Egyptian (1), Director (1), Armenia (1), Born 1960 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Chloe (2010)
Rating:
6.3
678 Watched
Rating:
7.3
233 Watched
Rating:
5.8
158 Watched
Rating:
7
123 want to see
5. Exotica (1994)
Rating:
7.4
129 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
233 Watched
Rating:
5.8
158 Watched
Rating:
7
123 want to see
4. Exotica (1994)
Rating:
7.4
129 Watched
5. The Captive (2014)
Rating:
5.4
80 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
261 Watched
Rating:
6.9
177 Watched
3. The Stupids (1996)
Rating:
5.2
51 Watched
4. Rewind This! (2013)
Rating:
7.3
27 Watched
5. Calendar (1993)
Rating:
7.5
15 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
316 Watched
Rating:
7.7
37 Watched
Rating:
8.6
10 Watched
Rating:
8.5
4 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
16 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6 Watched
Rating:
6.5
4 Watched
4. Katie Chats (2011)
Rating:
7
2 Watched
Rating:
3.5
3 Watched