Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Arthur Charles Clarke

Born: 16 December 1917 Died: 19 March 2008

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
44 votes
Rest in Peace 2008 (13 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 15 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
19 votes
The Luminaries of Sci-Fi (37 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 15 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
8 votes
Favorite Fiction Authors & their Best Books (63 items)
list by Stehako
Published 10 years, 8 months ago
7 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Arthur C. Clarke Videos

One day, a computer will fit on a desk (1974)

104 Views

Added 9 years ago


The Sentinel by Arthur C Clarke

49 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Sir Arthur Charles Clarke was a British science fiction author, inventor, and futurist, famous for his short stories and novels, among them 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968), and as a host and commentator in the British television series Mysterious World. For many years, Robert A. Heinlein, Isaac Asimov, and Clarke were known as the "Big Three" of science fiction. Clarke served in the Royal Air Force as a radar instructor and technician from 1941 to 1946. In 1945, he proposed a satellite communication system—an idea that, in 1963, won him the Franklin Institute Stuart Ballantine Gold Medal. He was the chairman of the Bri ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
3710 Watched
Rating:
6.2
288 Watched
Rating:
9.3
42 want to see
Rating:
6.5
1 want to see
Rating:
8
2 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
288 Watched
2. First Man (2018)
Rating:
7
232 Watched
Rating:
7.5
141 Watched
Rating:
7.2
27 Watched
Rating:
7.8
8 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
19 want this
Rating:
7.4
17 own
Rating:
6.6
15 own
Rating:
8.6
14 own
Rating:
8.6
11 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
61 Watched
Rating:
8.4
24 Watched
Rating:
8.1
19 Watched
4. Nova
Rating:
8.8
10 Watched
Rating:
8
9 Watched




TV written by

1. Childhood's End (2015)
Rating:
6.2
28 Watched
Rating:
3.5
2 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
apo55a posted a comment on this image 2 years, 3 months ago

"Two geniuses reunited for the film "2001, A space odyssey" based on the novel of the same name, itself taken from an old short story by Clarke: "The Sentinel" 2001 remains in my humble opinion the gre"


apo55a voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

apo55a posted a comment on this image 3 years, 7 months ago

"Genius"


browser voted for an image 5 years, 3 months ago

browser posted a image 5 years, 3 months ago

Lena posted a image 5 years, 7 months ago

browser posted 3 images 5 years, 11 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Oscars 1969 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Original Screenplay! Winner: Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke, 2001: A Space Odyssey! Nominees: Herman Miller - Coogan's Bluff John Cassavetes - Faces Sergio Donati and Sergio Leone - Once Upon a Time in the West Mel Brooks - The Producers"


tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Gay men (49 person items)
steven2185 added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
Dead in 2008 (10 person items)
browser posted 6 images [View All] 7 years, 7 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)