Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Chow Yun-Fat (周润发)

Age: 66, born 18 May 1955

Country of origin: Hong Kong

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jasmine Chow


Lists

141 votes
DC Universe Cast - Superheroes (312 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 35 comments
104 votes
Around the world in 80 actors... (80 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 25 comments
78 votes
Top 30 Performances (31 items)
list by Mickey Mickenson
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
75 votes
Asian Actors -catalog- (93 items)
list by Aira
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 18 comments
72 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 14 comments

Yun-Fat Chow Videos



Photos

6 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Chow Yun-fat, previously known as Donald Chow, is a Hong Kong actor known for his collaborations with filmmaker John Woo in the action heroic bloodshed–genre films A Better Tomorrow, The Killer, and Hard Boiled, and in the West for his roles as Li Mu-bai in Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon and Sao Feng in Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End. He mainly plays in drama films and has won three Hong Kong Film Awards for Best Actor and two Golden Horse Awards for Best Actor in Taiwan.
Tags: Chinese (5), Actor (4), Action Star (3), Hong Kong (2), Hakka (2), Lead Actor (2), Born 1955 (2), Martial Artist (2), Male (2), Martial Arts (2), Bullet Ballet (1), Chinese Male (1), 1950s Births (1), Daddy (1), Hot (1), Born In 1955 (1), Heroic Bloodshed (1), Asian (1), 2000s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
5455 Watched
Rating:
7.4
2795 Watched
Rating:
6.4
726 Watched
Rating:
2.9
730 Watched
5. Hard Boiled (1992)
Rating:
7.9
478 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.6
263 Watched
Rating:
7.7
22 Watched
Rating:
7.1
15 Watched
Rating:
9.6
4 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.6
20 Watched
2. Peace Hotel (1995)
Rating:
7.7
7 Watched




Update feed

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 21 hours, 6 minutes ago
Actores Favoritos (48 person items)
Dj Levels voted for an image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

aLittleTyger posted 3 images 10 months, 2 weeks ago

PulpRoman added this to a list 2 years ago
Actors of Interest (100 person items)

" The Killer Ah Jong "


shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
shotswerefired posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 3 years, 11 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 3 years, 11 months ago

shotswerefired posted 2 images 3 years, 11 months ago

shotswerefired posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

shotswerefired posted 3 images 4 years, 2 months ago

shotswerefired posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

shotswerefired posted 3 images 4 years, 2 months ago

hulkargh added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Favorite Actors (42 person items)
shotswerefired added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Behind Every Successful Man Stands A Mother (6 person items)

" I read a quote of him saying that nobody could replace his mother as the no. 1 woman of his life in front of his former girlfriend Idy Chan. I wonder how she took that statement? This side of Chow Yun Fat has been conspicuously absent from his oeuvre. You only really get to see something like it in one of his TV series called The Man in the Net. This is where his mother has great control over his son's career choices and lovers. "


shotswerefired posted 2 images 5 years, 1 month ago

shotswerefired posted 2 images [View All] 5 years, 2 months ago