Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Cuthbert Faulkner

Born: 25 September 1897 Died: 6 July 1962

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Estelle Oldham


Lists

166 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 21 comments
63 votes
Nobel Prize in Literature (116 items)
list by coroner
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
50 votes
Famous Libras - Men โ™Ž (339 items)
list by AJJ
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
26 votes
Brilliant Authors (33 items)
list by Robson
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
20 votes
Escritores bรชbados! (11 items)
list by Nusch
Published 14 years ago 5 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

William Faulkner was an American writer known for his novels and short stories set in the fictional Yoknapatawpha County, based on Lafayette County, Mississippi, where Faulkner spent most of his life. Faulkner is one of the most celebrated writers of American literature, and is widely considered one of the best writers of Southern literature. Faulker also served in the Royal Canadian Air Force during World War I. He also tried to join the United States Army Air Forces during the Second World War but was rejected. He instead worked on local civil defense.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Big Sleep (1946)
Rating:
7.9
682 Watched
Rating:
7.7
321 Watched
Rating:
8.1
259 Watched
4. Gunga Din (1939)
Rating:
7.4
129 Watched
Rating:
7.5
83 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
52 own
Rating:
7.5
40 own
Rating:
8.9
19 own
4. Light in August (1969)
Rating:
8.8
13 own
Rating:
8.4
8 own




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
6 want to see
Rating:
6.8
7 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
8.3
2 want to see
Rating:
9
2 want to see




TV

1. Omnibus (1952)
Rating:
8.5
4 want to see




Movies




Update feed

Nusch added this to a list 5 years ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
cudion added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Most read these authors (35 person items)