Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Warren Mercer Oates

Born: 5 July 1928 Died: 3 April 1982

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

73 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
65 votes
Great Male Performances (88 items)
list by Aprakadabra
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 10 comments
64 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 10 comments
41 votes
Badass actors (101 items)
list by Sindidunian
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
36 votes
How Celebrities Compare to the Gangsters They Play (10 items)
list by blankend
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Warren Oates was an American character actor of the 1960s and 1970s and early 1980s whose distinctive style and intensity brought him to offbeat leading roles. Oates was born in Depoy, a very small Kentucky town. He was the son of Sarah Alice (Mercer) and Bayless Earle Oates, a general store owner. He attended high school in Louisville, continuing on to the University of Louisville and military service with the U.S. Marines. In college he became interested in the theatre and in 1954 headed for New York to make his mark as an actor. However, his first real job in television was, as it had been for James Dean before him, tes ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Badlands (1973)
Rating:
7.8
657 Watched
2. The Wild Bunch (1969)
Rating:
8.1
617 Watched
Rating:
6.8
564 Watched
Rating:
7.8
445 Watched
5. 1941 (1979)
Rating:
5.9
294 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
839 Watched
2. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
193 Watched
3. Lost in Space (1965)
Rating:
6.7
169 Watched
Rating:
7.2
165 Watched
Rating:
7.5
51 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
2 want this




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 8 months ago

SA-512 voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

Shaun posted 3 images 3 years, 9 months ago

Kandi voted for 38 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted 26 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 5 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

Shaun voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 4 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
milica added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
My Favorite Actors (343 person items)
rickterenzi voted for an image 7 years, 11 months ago