Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Wallace Michael Shawn

Age: 79, born 12 November 1943

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 2"


Lists

215 votes
Funny Look-A-Likes (81 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 32 comments
134 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 10 years ago 64 comments
50 votes
Best voice-acting performances. (25 items)
list by SJMJ91
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 9 comments
42 votes
actors and celebrities who appeared in Star Trek (23 items)
list by nehocb
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
27 votes
Directed by Woody Allen (370 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 4 comments

Wallace Shawn Videos



Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: The son of an editor for the New Yorker, the diminutive comedic actor Wallace Shawn achieved immortality for his portrayal of the Sicilian Vizzini in the 1987 classic The Princess Bride. A graduate of both Harvard and Oxford University, he has taught several courses in English and struggled as a playwright in the early '70s; in 1977 he translated Machiavelli's The Mandrake. Shawn broke into films soon after, building a successful career as a supporting actor to help fund his playwriting. He debuted in two of the best films of 1979: Woody Allen's Manhattan and Bob Fosse's All That Jazz. In 1981, he co-wrote the semi-autobiogra ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
7541 Watched
2. The Incredibles (2004)
Rating:
7.2
6854 Watched
3. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
Rating:
7.5
6440 Watched
4. Toy Story 2 (1999)
Rating:
7.3
5139 Watched
5. Toy Story 3 (2010)
Rating:
7.9
3620 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5701 Watched
2. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4301 Watched
Rating:
6.6
2279 Watched
Rating:
6.4
2170 Watched
5. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.8
1615 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
160 Watched
Rating:
4.7
17 Watched
Rating:
7.4
12 Watched
Rating:
7
4 want to see
Rating:
8.7
3 want to see




Books




Update feed

Quattroporte voted for an image 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
The Toy Story Franchise (1985-2009) (32 movies items)

"Rex!"


yord added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
yord's Favorite Actors (101 person items)
Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Scorpio (322 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
yellowhair voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

Oliver voted for an image 4 years, 10 months ago

milica posted a image 5 years, 4 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years ago
Robin Hood Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Friar Tuck!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Robin Hood Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Friar Tuck!"


Kandi voted for 6 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for 10 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for 9 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for 20 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 45 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

miaou voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago