Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Anthony David Scott

Born: 21 June 1944 Died: 19 August 2012

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

190 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 118 comments
106 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (90 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 year, 1 month ago 14 comments
72 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
57 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (722 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 week, 3 days ago 7 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 8 comments

Tony Scott Videos

Tony Scott - The Chief

211 Views

Added 7 years ago


Tony Scott - Zen Meditation (1964) HD

25 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Tony Scott was a British-born film director and producer. He was the youngest of three brothers, one of whom is fellow film director Ridley Scott. He was born in North Shields, Northumberland, England to parents Jean and Colonel Francis Percy Scott. As a result of his father's career in the British military, his family moved around a lot. Their mother loved the going to the movies and instilled a love of cinema in her children. At age 16, Tony made his first appearance on screen as 'the boy' in his brother's directorial debut, the short film Boy and Bicycle (1956). In 1969, Tony directed his own short film One of the Missing (19 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
2707 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1738 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1720 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1679 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1370 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.6
630 Watched
Rating:
7.2
11 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Oscars (2013)
Rating:
6.7
48 Watched
Rating:
7.2
23 Watched
Rating:
7.5
6 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
2. Boy and Bicycle (1965)
Rating:
6.4
16 Watched
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Music

Rating:
10
1 want this




Movies written by

1. Loving Memory (1971)
Rating:
7.8
6 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 week, 3 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (722 dvds items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
The Nice Guys (1996) (7 movies items)

"Director!"


Stehako added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Directors with most $100M+ Box Office Performances (25 person items)

" 1. $440; Top Gun (1986) 2. $360; Beverly Hills Cop II (1987) 3. $215; Enemy of the State (1998) 4. $192; Crimson Tide (1995) 5. $179; Days of Thunder (1990) 6. $130; The Last Boy Scout (1991) 7. $115; Man on Fire (2004) 8. $101; Spy Game (2001) "


Exclusive added this to a list 1 year ago
Exclusive voted for an image 1 year ago

Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (90 person items)

"Denzel Washington - Crimson Tide (1995) - Man on Fire (2004) - Deja Vu (2006) - The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (2009) - Unstoppable (2010) Scott with Washington"


Nattkrypet added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1984 Starman (was contender to direct it but "The Hunger" was so hated in Hollywood that he didn't get the chance) 1987 Man on Fire (was originally set to direct the 1980s version, but he was seemed to be unexperienced for the task at that time by Hollywood) 1996 Beautiful Girls (decided to back out because he could not do justice to the script as it favored characterization above dramatic event). "


browser posted 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 2 years ago
Stars who died due to a fall........ (35 person items)

"Scott jumped off the Vincent Thomas Bridge in Los Angeles in 2012, at the age of 68. His brother told Variety that his brother had privately been fighting cancer, but the coroner's report seemed to contradict this statement, showing no underlying health problems. "


Leo added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Beroofficial added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: True Romance (1993) Enemy of the State (1998) Man on Fire (2004) • Director, Producer. •"