Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Thomas Alan Waits

Age: 72, born 7 December 1949

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kathleen Brennan


Lists

266 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 41 comments
181 votes
Celebrity Portraits Made Out Of Cassette Tapes (29 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 19 comments
107 votes
Strange and Originals VIP portraits-Updated! (24 items)
list by Time Bomb
Published 9 years, 12 months ago 15 comments
53 votes
Imaginary Meeting- Listal Game (90 items)
list by ST9156
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 34 comments
41 votes
Speak of the Devil (21 items)
list by captaine
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 9 comments

Tom Waits Videos

Tom Waits' Private Listening Party

69 Views

Added 11 years ago


Tom Waits - I don't wanna grow up

55 Views

Added 9 years ago


Tom Waits - Kommienezuspadt

46 Views

Added 9 years ago



View all Tom Waits videos

Photos

7 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Thomas Alan "Tom" Waits is an American singer-songwriter, composer, and actor. Waits has a distinctive voice, described by critic Daniel Durchholz as sounding "like it was soaked in a vat of bourbon, left hanging in the smokehouse for a few months, and then taken outside and run over with a car."
Tags: Born 1949 (7), Male (5), Singer (5), American (5), Jazz (4), Actor (4), Musician (4), Straight (3), Experimental (3), White (3), Alcoholism (2), Sagittarius (2), Born In December (2), December 7 (2), Solo Artist (2), Iconic (2), Eccentric (2), Alternative (2), Son Of Lee Marvin (2), Vocal (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
2807 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1779 Watched
3. The Book of Eli (2010)
Rating:
6.5
1511 Watched
Rating:
7.1
776 Watched
5. Domino (2005)
Rating:
5.9
916 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5691 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1081 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.5
1090 Watched
Rating:
7.2
619 Watched
Rating:
5.9
372 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
110 own
Rating:
8.1
67 own
Rating:
8.3
68 own
4. Closing Time (1990)
Rating:
8
65 own
5. Mule Variations (1999)
Rating:
8
53 own




Movies written by

1. Big Time (1988)
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched




Books




Update feed

onclelapin posted 2 images 2 weeks, 5 days ago

smoothgrl voted for an image 2 months, 1 week ago

CD Smiles added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Discografia (47 music items)

" 1. Heart of Saturday Night (1974) - 10/10 2. Nighthawks at the Diner (1975) - 10/10 3. Rain Dogs (1985) - 9/10 4. Real Gone (2004) - 8/10 5. Franks Wild Years (1987) - 8/10 6. Heartattack and Vine (1980) - 8/10 7. Mule Variations (1999) - 8/10 8. Closing Time (1973) - 8/10 9. Blue Valentine (1978) - 8/10 10. Alice (2002) - 8/10 11. Blood Money (2002) - 8/10 12. Bad As Me (2011) - 8/10 13. Swordfishtrombones (1983) - 7/10 14. Bone Machine (1992) - 7/10 15. Small Change (1976) - 6/10 16. Foreign"


smoothgrl voted for 5 images 4 months, 1 week ago

Ccake voted for an image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 2011PERFORMERSTOM WAITSโ— BLUES โ— EXPERIMENTAL โ— JAZZ โ— ROCK โ—THOMAS ALAN WAITS Born: 7 December 1949RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - โ–บ Gold: 2 โ—„KEY SONGSHang on St. Christopher (1987)- selected for 'The 660 Songs That Shaped Rock and Roll'"


Onion Jack voted for an image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year ago

fdlm4000 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
fdlm4000 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Favorites solo artist (10 person items)

"Top Three: 1. Rain Dogs 2. Swordfishtrombones 3. Bone Machine"


Defenestrated Jack voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

yord added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
yord's Favorite Actors (101 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Musicians turned Actors! (58 person items)
la cellulose voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

steven2185 added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Badass rock musicians (25 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 11 months ago

Lena voted for 6 images [View All] 5 years, 1 month ago

pamela added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
My Favorite Vocalists (35 person items)
yreesesfreak added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
An Abundance of Toms (11 person items)