Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Thomas Daniel Courtenay

Age: 87, born 25 February 1937

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Isabel Crossley


Lists

58 votes
Actors who deserves the Oscar (since 70s) (53 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 9 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (362 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
30 votes
Favorite Characters (228 items)
list by moviebuff15
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
12 votes
Actors with Most Oscar Nominations But Zero Wins (143 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Guys named TOM (48 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 10 years, 8 months ago

Tom Courtenay Videos



Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Sir Thomas Daniel "Tom" Courtenay (pronounced /ˈkɔrtni/; born 25 February 1937) is an English actor who came to prominence in the early 1960s with a succession of films including The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (1962), Billy Liar (1963), and Dr. Zhivago (1965). Since the mid-1960s he has been known primarily for his work in the theatre; he received an Oscar nomination for Best Actor in the film adaptation of The Dresser (1983), which he had performed on the West End and on Braoadway. Courtenay received a knighthood in February 2001 for forty years' service to cinema and theatre.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
1896 Watched
2. Doctor Zhivago (1965)
Rating:
7.6
657 Watched
Rating:
6.3
144 Watched
4. Gambit (2012)
Rating:
5.7
132 Watched
Rating:
7.8
98 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Little Dorrit (2008)
Rating:
8.1
80 Watched
Rating:
7.1
69 Watched
Rating:
8
65 Watched
4. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
7.6
43 Watched
Rating:
6.9
39 Watched




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1966 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role TOM COURTENAY as Pavel "Pasha" Antipov in DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1965 | dir: David Lean "


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 12 months ago

Sara Bone posted 32 images [View All] 3 years, 5 months ago

browser posted 8 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

browser voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 7 years, 10 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago