Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Thomas Michael Moore

Age: 74, born 31 May 1949

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Laura Moretti


Lists

158 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 14 years, 4 months ago 19 comments
133 votes
When The Villain Steals The Show (30 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 15 comments
73 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
65 votes
Great Male Performances (88 items)
list by Aprakadabra
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 10 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (362 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 4 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born in Chicago, Illinois, as Thomas Michael Moore, was raised along with his sister, in a working class home headed by a father who worked as a printer for The Chicago Sun-Times. After graduating Rich East High School in 1967, he attended the University of Missouri to study journalism, but tried his hand at acting on a whim because of a bet he lost. He picked "Berenger" as his professional name, after a school friend, because there was already a "Tom Moore" in the Actors' Equity Association Berenger made his debut in a college production of Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolfe?" before ... (more)
Tags: Actor (4), Born 1949 (2), T.v. (1), B-Movie Actor (1), Inception (1), Lead Actor (1), Supporting Actor (1), 2010s (1), Action Star (1), Male (1), Drama (1), 2000s (1), American (1), 1990s (1), Irish (1), 1980s (1), Movies (1), Comedy (1), Action (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Inception (2010)
Rating:
8.2
5759 Watched
2. Platoon (1986)
Rating:
7.7
2200 Watched
3. Training Day (2001)
Rating:
7.2
1883 Watched
Rating:
6.7
949 Watched
5. Faster (2010)
Rating:
6.2
440 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ally McBeal (1997)
Rating:
6.1
1116 Watched
2. Cheers (1982)
Rating:
6.8
849 Watched
3. Law & Order (1990)
Rating:
7.2
645 Watched
Rating:
6
387 Watched
Rating:
7.3
302 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
9.5
2 want to see




Update feed

Jonathan1946 posted 11 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1987 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role TOM BERENGER as Bob Barnes in PLATOON 1986 | dir: Oliver Stone "


Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1977 (12 person items)

" Tom Berenger Starred in: Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977, Max Baer Jr.) "


nverland voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago

Jonathan1946 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

Jonathan1946 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

Jonathan1946 posted 2 images 4 years, 8 months ago

Jonathan1946 posted 7 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"1 Nomination1987: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Platoon'"


Arizona posted 20 images [View All] 7 years ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 7 years, 4 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
miaou voted for an image 8 years ago