Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Tessie Jean Washam

Age: 71, born 15 August 1950

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

66 votes
Female Actors Piรฑata (200 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years ago 2 comments
6 votes
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 12 comments
5 votes
Directed by Michael Caton-Jones (46 items)
list by Leo
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Oscar Acting Nominees: 1980s (59 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tess Harper attended Southwest Missouri State University, now known as Missouri State University, in Springfield, MO. During the late 1960s, she did "street" acting in the theme parks, Dogpatch, USA, in Jasper, AR, and Silver Dollar City in Branson, MO. She was discovered while doing theater work in Dallas, TX. After being turned down at an audition for a Chuck Norris movie, Harper was recruited to come do a reading for "Tender Mercies" with Robert Duvall, for which she was selected to play the supporting role, earning her an award for best supporting actress.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Breaking Bad (2008)
Rating:
8.8
2410 Watched
2. Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Rating:
7.1
2449 Watched
Rating:
7.3
2508 Watched
4. Criminal Minds (2005)
Rating:
7.8
1136 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1102 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
3498 Watched
2. The Jackal (1997)
Rating:
6.2
913 Watched
3. Frank (2014)
Rating:
7
322 Watched
4. Silkwood (1984)
Rating:
7
156 Watched
Rating:
6.6
193 Watched




Update feed

rickterenzi voted for 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

Henny posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Henny voted for 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"1 Nomination1987: Best supporting actress nominee for 'Crimes of the Heart'"


Leo added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago
Directed by Michael Caton-Jones (46 person items)

"The Jackal"


milica added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Female Actors Piรฑata (200 person items)

" Chick Boyle, Crimes of the Heart"