Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Muriel Teresa Wright

Born: 27 October 1918 Died: 6 March 2005

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 15 comments
107 votes
Pretty Faces That Destroyed Me (554 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
81 votes
She Looks a Saint (29 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 7 comments
80 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
62 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 4 comments

Photos

12 votes
11 votes
9 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Description: Acting career In autumn 1939, Wright began a two-year appearance in the stage play Life with Father, playing the role of Mary Skinner. It was there that she was discovered by Samuel Goldwyn, who came to see her in the show she had been appearing in for almost a year. Goldwyn would later recall his first encounter with her backstage: Miss Wright was seated at her dressing table, and looked for all the world like a little girl experimenting with her mother's cosmetics. I had discovered in her from the first sight, you might say, an unaffected genuineness and appeal. ”Goldwyn immediately hired the young actress for th ... (more)
Tags: Born 1918 (4), Died 2005 (4), Actress (3), American (2), Beautiful (2), Deceased (1), Oscar Winning Actress (1), Film Actress (1), Died Aged 86 (1), Lead Actress (1), Supporting Actress (1), Tv Actress (1), Scorpio (1), Gorgeous (1), Starlet (1), Hot (1), Brunette (1), 1940s (1), 1990s (1), 1970s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
601 Watched
Rating:
6.8
479 Watched
Rating:
8.1
310 Watched
Rating:
6.1
328 Watched
Rating:
7.2
200 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
301 Watched
2. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
193 Watched
3. Picket Fences (1992)
Rating:
6.3
95 Watched
Rating:
6.9
50 Watched
Rating:
8.5
35 Watched




Update feed

heydrichenjoy added this to a list 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Agirl voted for 5 images 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1943 - WINNER Best Actress in a Supporting Role TERESA WRIGHT as Carol Beldon in MRS. MINIVER 1942 | dir: William Wyler "


Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Two Academy Award nominations in the same year (12 person items)

" YEAR: 1943 (15th Academy Awards) Best Actress in a Leading Role TERESA WRIGHT as Eleanor Gehrig in THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES 1942 | dir: Sam Wood Best Actress in a Supporting Role TERESA WRIGHT as Aunt Belle Massey in MRS. MINIVER 1942 | dir: William Wyler Wright won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress that year, for her performance in Mrs. Miniver. "


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" MURIEL TERESA WRIGHTBorn: 27 October 1918Movies: 1941-1997Died: 6 March 2005"


Severin Severin posted 2 images 2 years, 5 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 2 years, 12 months ago
Every Best Supporting Actress Winner (83 person items)

"1942-Carol Beldon in Ms. Miniver"


SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 4 images 3 years, 6 months ago

SleepyHollowFan5 voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years ago

Henny voted for an image 4 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

parryj voted for 4 images 5 years, 5 months ago

ElWilliams voted for 5 images 5 years, 11 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 6 years, 4 months ago

compcua posted a image 6 years, 6 months ago

compcua added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
SleepyHollowFan5 voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"TERESA WRIGHT27 October 1918 Appearances: 1Shadow of a Doubt (1943)YOUNG CHARLIE"


shotswerefired voted for an image 7 years, 2 months ago

xolmis voted for an image 7 years, 3 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 7 years, 4 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
rickterenzi added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
A.Lozano added this to a list 8 years ago
Dames (873 person items)
xolmis added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 person items)

"Muriel Teresa Wright(1918-2005)"