Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Sydney Pollack

Stats

Birth Name: Sydney Irwin Pollack

Born: 1 July 1934 Died: 26 May 2008

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Claire Griswold


Lists

193 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1563 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
80 votes
Stanley Kubrick: Quotes (35 items)
list by Moon River
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
73 votes
Collaborating again and again (19 items)
list by Moon River
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 11 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Sydney Pollack was an Academy Award-winning director, producer, actor, writer and public figure, who directed and produced over 40 films. Sydney Irwin Pollack was born July 1, 1934 in Lafayette, Indiana, USA, to Rebecca (Miller), a homemaker, and David Pollack, a professional boxer turned pharmacist. All of his grandparents were Russian Jewish immigrants. His parents divorced when he was young. His mother, an alcoholic, died at age 37, when Sydney was 16. He spent his formative years in Indiana, graduating from his HS in 1952, then moved to New York City. From 1952-1954 young Pollack studied acting with Sanford Meisner at ... (more)
Tags: Director (7), Oscar Winner (6), American (5), Male (4), Jewish (3), Producer (3), Died 2008 (3), Actor (3), Born 1934 (3), Deceased (2), US Army (2), Sabrina (1), The Interpreter (1), Tootsie (1), Consultant (1), Film Director (1), 05 (1), Random Hearts (1), The Firm (1), King Of The Hill (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Will & Grace (1998)
Rating:
6.5
1784 Watched
2. The Sopranos (1999)
Rating:
8.1
1445 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1427 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1393 Watched
Rating:
8.2
827 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
2966 Watched
Rating:
6.4
1685 Watched
3. Tootsie (1982)
Rating:
6.9
1070 Watched
4. The Interpreter (2005)
Rating:
6
901 Watched
5. Michael Clayton (2007)
Rating:
6.8
824 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Tootsie (1982)
Rating:
6.9
1070 Watched
2. The Interpreter (2005)
Rating:
6
901 Watched
3. The Firm (1993)
Rating:
6.4
924 Watched
4. Out of Africa (1985)
Rating:
6.9
575 Watched
5. Sabrina (1995)
Rating:
5.8
510 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
39 Watched
Rating:
8.3
27 Watched
Rating:
8.1
18 Watched
Rating:
8.2
12 Watched
5. Dr. Kildare (2002)
Rating:
8.1
8 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1563 person items)
samira voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A voted for 2 images 1 year, 8 months ago

A.M.A posted 4 images 1 year, 8 months ago

nicolee added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Every Best Director Winner (71 person items)

"1985-Out of Africa"


cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1986) (28 movies items)

"Lenny Abrahamson (Room)"


Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Robert Redford - This Property is Condemned (1966) - Jeremiah Johnson (1972) - The Way We Were (1973) - Three Days of the Condor (1975) - The Electric Horseman (1979) - Out of Africa (1985) - Havana (1990) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1976) (28 movies items)
A.M.A posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago