Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Steve Miner

Stats

Birth Name: Stevan W. Miner

Age: 72, born 18 June 1951

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Relationship Status: Married


Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Steve Miner has had a very popular career in making films and remains one of Hollywood's most prolific directors and has worked with a variety of stars that includes Jamie Lee Curtis, Leslie Nielsen, C. Thomas Howell, Tom Arnold, Amy Steel Rick Moranis, and Bill Pullman. Before becoming a director, Miner worked as an editor for Wes Craven and Sean S. Cunningham on several occasions, helping bring the notorious rape/murder film The Last House on the Left (1972) to the screen. He worked for Cunningham again in 1980 on Friday the 13th (1980) as an associate producer. The following year he was hired to direct its sequels Friday t ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
2373 Watched
2. Dawson's Creek (1998)
Rating:
5.8
1237 Watched
Rating:
7.7
929 Watched
Rating:
7.4
730 Watched
Rating:
7.2
762 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.3
802 Watched
2. Forever Young (1992)
Rating:
5.9
673 Watched
Rating:
6
647 Watched
4. Lake Placid (1999)
Rating:
5.2
560 Watched
Rating:
5.7
527 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.3
802 Watched
Rating:
6.4
516 Watched
3. Lake Placid (1999)
Rating:
5.2
560 Watched
Rating:
5.7
527 Watched
Rating:
7.5
10 Watched




Movies written by

1 want to see




TV

Rating:
8.8
8 Watched




Update feed

cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)