Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Stanley Donen

Born: 13 April 1924 Died: 21 February 2019

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

113 votes
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 11 comments
72 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
58 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (888 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 1 week ago 7 comments
46 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 7 years, 5 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Stanley Donen (/ˈdɒnən/ DON-ən;[1] April 13, 1924 – February 21, 2019) was an American film director and choreographer whose most celebrated works are On the Town (1949) and Singin' in the Rain (1952), both of which starred Gene Kelly who co-directed. His other films include Royal Wedding (1951), Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954), Funny Face (1957), Indiscreet (1958), and Charade (1963). He began his career in the chorus line on Broadway for director George Abbott, where he befriended Kelly. From 1943, he was in Hollywood and worked as a choreographer before beginning to collaborate with Kelly. After On the Town, Done ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1545 Watched
Rating:
7.8
592 Watched
Rating:
6.8
424 Watched
Rating:
7.2
295 Watched
Rating:
7.3
203 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
592 Watched
Rating:
7.3
70 want to see
Rating:
7.3
78 Watched
Rating:
6.6
10 want to see
Rating:
6.9
9 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
6.8
346 Watched
Rating:
9.5
3 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
90 Watched
Rating:
8.1
63 Watched
Rating:
7
19 Watched
Rating:
7.5
16 Watched
Rating:
8
11 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.5
29 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 2 weeks, 2 days ago

MK-677 posted a image 2 weeks, 2 days ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (888 person items)
browser posted 10 images [View All] 7 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 8 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 10 months ago
In Praise of Marlon Brando (28 person items)

" "The first time I saw Audrey Hepburn was in Roman Holiday. There have only been a few firsts in my life that have rattled me so much - the first time I saw Fred Astaire, the first time I saw Marlon Brando. It was obvious to me that she was going to join a group into which a few artists are admitted: Chaplin, Astaire, Brando." "


Brian G added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Fimc14 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Tribute to Audrey Hepburn (51 person items)

""The first time I saw Audrey Hepburn was in Roman Holiday. There have only been a few firsts in my life that have rattled me so much - the first time I saw Fred Astaire, the first time I saw Marlon Brando. It was obvious to me that she was going to join a group into which a few artists are admitted: Chaplin, Astaire, Brando." "Audrey makes my soul fly. She opens me up to beautiful feelings." "Funny Face" (1957) "Charade" (1963)   "Two for the Road" (1967) Stanley Donen, american film "