Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sidney L. Poitier

Born: 20 February 1927 Died: 6 January 2022

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joanna Shimkus


Lists

134 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 64 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years ago 12 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 4 weeks ago 10 comments
73 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
65 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 7 comments

Sidney Poitier Videos

Sidney Poitier Wins Best Actor: 1964 Oscars

69 Views

Added 5 years ago


Sidney Poitier: Top 5 Films

39 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

8 votes
7 votes
6 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: Sidney L. Poitier KBE (/ˈpwɑːtieɪ/; February 20, 1927 – January 6, 2022) was a Bahamian-American actor, film director, activist, and ambassador. In 1964, he won the Academy Award for Best Actor, becoming the first African American and Bahamian actor to win the award. He received two Academy Award nominations, ten Golden Globes nominations, two Primetime Emmy Awards nominations, six BAFTA nominations, eight Laurel nominations, and one Screen Actors Guild Awards nomination. From 1997 to 2007, he was the Bahamian Ambassador to Japan. Poitier's entire family lived in the Bahamas, then still a British colony, but he was born ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
921 Watched
Rating:
7.8
445 Watched
Rating:
7.5
409 Watched
4. Sneakers (1992)
Rating:
6.8
362 Watched
Rating:
7.4
166 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.1
476 Watched
Rating:
7.3
327 Watched
Rating:
5.7
279 Watched
Rating:
6.1
117 Watched
5. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Stir Crazy (1980)
Rating:
6.5
153 Watched
2. Ghost Dad (1990)
Rating:
4.6
153 Watched
Rating:
6.8
22 Watched
4. Hanky Panky (1982)
Rating:
5.7
23 Watched
Rating:
6.6
13 Watched




Movies written by

1. For Love of Ivy (1968)
Rating:
7
11 Watched




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
sinaia16 posted 2 images 3 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months ago
sinaia16 posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 year ago
Deaths in 2022 (200 person items)
samira voted for an image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

A.M.A voted for 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

sinaia16 posted 11 images [View All] 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

sinaia16 posted 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 2 years ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years ago

TrekMedic voted for 15 images [View All] 2 years ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted 8 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

sinaia16 posted 36 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

ercer added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
shotswerefired posted a video 2 years, 6 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

sinaia16 voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago


« Prev12 Next »