Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sidney Arthur Lumet

Born: 25 June 1924 Died: 9 April 2011

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

196 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 119 comments
193 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
171 votes
Famous Directors Trademarks (9 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 33 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 21 comments
119 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 40 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Sidney Lumet was an American film director, with over 50 films to his name, including 12 Angry Men (1957), Dog Day Afternoon (1975), Network (1976) and The Verdict (1982), all of which earned him Academy Award nominations for Best Director.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
2034 Watched
Rating:
8
1369 Watched
Rating:
8.3
911 Watched
Rating:
7.6
798 Watched
Rating:
6.9
672 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
709 Watched
Rating:
7.6
41 want to see
Rating:
7.5
32 want to see
Rating:
7.3
15 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Find Me Guilty (2006)
Rating:
6.5
199 Watched
Rating:
7.5
65 want to see
Rating:
6.6
43 Watched
Rating:
6.7
36 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
98 Watched
Rating:
7.8
70 Watched
Rating:
6.4
52 Watched
Rating:
6.6
38 Watched
Rating:
6.7
20 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Studio One (1948)
Rating:
7.9
8 Watched
Rating:
9
6 want to see
Rating:
8.3
7 Watched
Rating:
8
3 want to see
5. Omnibus (1952)
Rating:
8.5
4 want to see




Books

1. Making Movies (1996)
Rating:
8.4
3 own




TV written by

Rating:
7
1 want to see




Update feed

JxSxPx added this to a list 1 month ago
TCMโ€™s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies 12 Angry Men Long Dayโ€™s Journey into Night The Pawnbroker Serpico Dog Day Afternoon Network The Wiz The Verdict Before the Devil Knows Youโ€™re Dead "


joelius712 added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Favorite Creators (11 person items)
samira voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

MA7AMAD added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Great Directors (30 person items)
shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
The Favourite Films of Critics and Filmmakers (32 movies items)

"1. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, William Wyler) 2. Fanny and Alexander (1983, Ingmar Bergman) 3. The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) 4. The Grapes of Wrath (1940, John Ford) 5. Intolerance (1916, D.W. Griffith) 6. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928, Carl Theodor Dreyer) 7. Ran (1985, Akira Kurosawa) 8. Roma (1972, Federico Fellini) 9. Singin' in the Rain (1952, Stanley Donen/Gene Kelly) 10. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Oscars 2016 (1986) (28 movies items)

"Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)"


Beroofficial added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"American Major Works: 12 Angry Men (1957) Dog Day Afternoon (1975) Serpico (1973) โ€ข Director, Writer, Producer. โ€ข Written 4 films but none of his top 3."


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Oscars 1977 Winners (My Version) (21 movies items)

"Best Director! Winner: Sidney Lumet, Network! Nominees: Alan J. Pakula - All the President's Men Clint Eastwood - The Outlaw Josey Wales John G. Avildsen - Rocky Martin Scorsese - Taxi Driver"