Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Samuel Gerald Jones

Age: 69, born 12 August 1954

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ramona Lynn Jones


Lists

30 votes
Action Heroes (and Villains) (424 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 13 years, 1 month ago
10 votes
LeBeau's What the Hell Happened? (118 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 4 months ago
7 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 6 months ago
6 votes
Razzie Worst Actor nominees (99 items)
list by Leo
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
2 votes
Best TV/Film Superheroes (24 items)
list by lonelyheart
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Actor Sam J. Jones was born in Chicago, Illinois but grew up in Sacramento, California. He was educated at Mira Loma High School in Sacramento and went on to serve as a United States Marine. Jones made his screen debut in Blake Edwards' comedy film 10, la mujer perfecta (1979). In 1980, he was cast in the iconic role of Flash Gordon in the cult classic of the same name, Flash Gordon (1980). A solid acting career in mostly television roles followed. Jones came back to moviegoers attention, making a cameo as a version of himself in the comedy film Ted (2012).
Tags: American (1), Actor (1), Born 1954 (1), Flash! (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
986 Watched
2. Baywatch (1989)
Rating:
5
819 Watched
3. The A-Team (1983)
Rating:
6.6
758 Watched
Rating:
5.1
377 Watched
5. Renegade (1992)
Rating:
5.2
100 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ted (2012)
Rating:
6.3
1790 Watched
2. Flash Gordon (1980)
Rating:
6.4
485 Watched
3. Ted 2 (2015)
Rating:
5.5
456 Watched
4. 10 (1979)
Rating:
6.1
183 Watched
5. My Chauffeur (1986)
Rating:
7.4
11 Watched




Update feed

Emi posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

Leo added this to a list 4 years ago
madreporter voted for 4 images 4 years, 2 months ago

browser posted 2 images 5 years, 7 months ago

browser posted 3 images 7 years, 7 months ago