Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Samuel Pack Elliott

Age: 78, born 9 August 1944

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Katharine Ross


Lists

113 votes
Moustache = Manly (45 items)
list by Madmasa
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 23 comments
100 votes
Around the U.S.A. with Listal's members (43 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 64 comments
95 votes
If I Had A Bodyguard... (30 items)
list by The_Dash08
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 12 comments
90 votes
Best One-Scene-Only Performances (35 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 4 months ago 15 comments
73 votes
Celebrities I have Seen, Met or Befriended (158 items)
list by Stehako
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 21 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Through a cruel twist of fate, American actor Sam Elliott came to films at just the point that the sort of fare in which he should have thrived was dying at the box office. A born cowboy star if ever there was one, the stage-trained Elliott made his debut in a tiny role in the 1969 western Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. Within a few years, the western market had disappeared, and Elliott had to settle for standard good-guy roles in such contemporary films as Lifeguard (1976). Never tied down to any one type, Elliot's range has embraced sexy "other men" (Sibling Rivalry [1989]) and vicious rapist/murderers (the TV m ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
3701 Watched
2. Hulk (2003)
Rating:
5.1
2657 Watched
3. Ghost Rider (2007)
Rating:
5.1
2148 Watched
Rating:
7.1
1828 Watched
5. Up in the Air (2009)
Rating:
7.2
1838 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.1
4294 Watched
2. American Dad! (2005)
Rating:
6.1
1813 Watched
Rating:
6.9
966 Watched
Rating:
8.1
640 Watched
Rating:
7.2
615 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8
4 Watched




Update feed

yellowhair voted for an image 1 week ago

L90 added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1065 person items)

"1- The Big Lebowski (1998)2- A Star Is Born (2018)3- Up in the Air (2009)4- Hulk (2003)5- Ghost Rider (2007)"


Totoro added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (434 person items)

" 2019 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role SAM ELLIOTT as Bobby Maine in A STAR IS BORN 2018 | dir: Bradley Cooper "


Totoro added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1976 (12 person items)

" Sam Elliott Starred in: Lifeguard (1976, Daniel Petrie) "


Campagnola voted for an image 9 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 9 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

Leo added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Disney Villains Dream Cast (52 movies items)

"Amos Slade (The Fox and the Hound)"


Leo added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Oscar Acting Nominees: 2010s (39 person items)

"A Star Is Born"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Avengers: Infinity War (1998) (35 movies items)

"Secretary Thunderbolt Ross!"


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
SAG Awards 2019 (114 person items)
SleepyHollowFan5 added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Best Supporting Actor Oscar Nominees-2010's (50 person items)

"As BOBBY In A STAR IS BORN. "


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 3 years, 7 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
Golden Globes 2019 (144 person items)
Kandi voted for 7 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 26 images [View All] 3 years, 9 months ago

DB_Xander added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Celebrity Dinner Invites (88 person items)
Exclusive posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

STERRY1960 voted for 5 images 4 years, 8 months ago

jazzybop voted for 7 images [View All] 4 years, 11 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Disney live-action dream cast (131 person items)

"As Amos Slade from The Fox And The Hound."


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Sundance Film Festival 2017 (195 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 5 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
The Fox and the Hound Dream Cast (14 movies items)

"Amos Slade!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 12 months ago
Lady and the Tramp Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Trusty!"


sasha25 added this to a list 6 years ago
Celebrity trivia (84 person items)

"His bare-buns scene in The Legacy (1978) earned the highest rating (3 stars) from "The Bare Facts" -- a printed guide to nudity in movies."


Juuso posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

miaou voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago