Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ronald Eaglesham Porter

Age: 65, born 26 April 1956

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Fiona Biggar


Lists

55 votes
Game of Thrones Cast - Season 1 (87 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 17 comments
38 votes
Game of Thrones Characters Rating - Up to S03 (91 items)
list by Justinvdk
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 6 comments
29 votes
Game Of Thrones-Season 1 (34 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years ago 7 comments
27 votes
Game of Thrones - Characters (30 items)
list by Ava
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
10 votes
100 Guide of Westeros (and Essos) Still Working (72 items)
list by Drako Z
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Ron Donachie was born Ronald Eaglesham Porter on April 26, 1956 in Dundee, Tayside, Scotland. He was educated at Madras College, St. Andrews and Glasgow University, from where he graduated with an M.A (Hons.) in English Literature and Drama in 1979. After a year working as a navvy, he joined the 7.84 theatre company for John Burrough's "One Big Blow", in which the cast mimicked a traditional, colliery band by singing in six part harmony. The success of the play led to the formation of the acapella band "The Flying Pickets", who had a Christmas number one in 1983. Donachie's decision not to stay with the band ... (more)
Tags: Actor (1), Game Of Thrones (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Titanic (1997)
Rating:
7.1
8995 Watched
2. Made of Honor (2008)
Rating:
5.6
685 Watched
3. The Jungle Book (1994)
Rating:
5.6
464 Watched
4. Filth (2013)
Rating:
7
330 Watched
5. Blitz (2011)
Rating:
5.7
308 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Game of Thrones (2011)
Rating:
8.8
2998 Watched
2. Doctor Who (2005)
Rating:
8.1
1754 Watched
3. Downton Abbey (2010)
Rating:
8.3
496 Watched
4. Shameless (UK) (2004)
Rating:
7.3
114 Watched
Rating:
7.9
101 Watched