Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Roald Dahl

Born: 13 September 1916 Died: 23 November 1990

Country of origin: Norway

Height: 6' 6"

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

181 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 20 comments
64 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1042 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 year, 4 months ago 8 comments
41 votes
Quotes About Witches (14 items)
list by Katherine Fell
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 7 comments
31 votes
Things I want my child to know (15 items)
list by Polonia
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 6 comments
12 votes
Childhood Memories (30 items)
list by Meta_Ridley
Published 1 month, 1 week ago 2 comments

Roald Dahl Videos

Roald Dahl: The Incredible Life of an Incredible Author

21 Views, 3 votes

Added 4 months ago


The Roald Dahl Museum and Story Centre

25 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Roald Dahl was born in Wales of Norwegian parents. He spent his childhood in England and, at age 18, went to work for the Shell Oil Company in Africa. When World War II broke out, he joined the Royal Air Force and became a fighter pilot. At the age of 26 he moved to Washington, D.C., and it was there he began to write. His first short story, which recounted his adventures in the war, was bought by The Saturday Evening Post, and so began a long and illustrious career. After establishing himself as a writer for adults, Dahl began writing children's stories in the early 1960s while living in England with his family. His first st ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
7226 Watched
Rating:
7.4
2805 Watched
3. Matilda (1996)
Rating:
6.5
2260 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1461 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1281 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
79 own
2. Matilda (1998)
Rating:
7.9
75 own
Rating:
7.5
50 own
4. The BFG (1998)
Rating:
7.6
48 own
Rating:
7.7
30 own




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
255 Watched
Rating:
7.3
21 Watched
Rating:
6.7
17 Watched
Rating:
7.2
12 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
21 Watched
Rating:
8.7
2 want to see
Rating:
9
1 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Movies




Update feed

Meta_Ridley added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1042 person items)
browser posted 3 images 2 years, 4 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
browser posted a video 4 years, 2 months ago
browser posted 13 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago

browser voted for an image 4 years, 2 months ago

Lauren added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
My Favourite Authors (20 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 4 years, 5 months ago