Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Michael Mayall

Born: 7 March 1958 Died: 9 June 2014

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Barbara Robbin


Lists

86 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1621 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
38 votes
150 Greatest Male Characters on TV (POLL) (139 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 32 comments
22 votes
30 people (by angakok) (30 items)
list by lanabanana
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
15 votes
British Comedy: French & Saunders (112 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
British Comedy: The Comic Strip Presents... (23 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Rik Mayall was an English comedian, writer and actor. He is known for his comedy partnership with Ade Edmondson, his over-the-top, energetic portrayal of characters, and as a pioneer of alternative comedy in the early 1980s. Such notability has led him to appear in sitcoms such as The Young Ones, Blackadder, The New Statesman, and Bottom and even onto the big screen in comedy films such as Drop Dead Fred and Guest House Paradiso.
Tags: British (4), Comedian (3), English (2), Actor (2), Born 1958 (2), Died 2014 (2), 30 (1), Deceased (1), Died Aged 56 (1), Fav Tv (1), The Comic Strip (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
2498 Watched
2. The Black Adder (1983)
Rating:
7.5
563 Watched
3. Blackadder II (1986)
Rating:
7.8
463 Watched
Rating:
7.9
439 Watched
5. The Young Ones (1982)
Rating:
7.9
231 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1207 Watched
Rating:
5
439 Watched
3. Drop Dead Fred (1991)
Rating:
5.6
375 Watched
Rating:
7.5
150 Watched
Rating:
6.7
82 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Young Ones (1982)
Rating:
7.9
231 Watched
2. Bottom (1991)
Rating:
7.4
118 Watched
Rating:
7.3
20 Watched
Rating:
8
21 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.9
56 Watched
Rating:
4.5
31 Watched
Rating:
8.4
8 Watched
Rating:
8.4
7 Watched




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1621 person items)

"ย "


Monstermaster added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Kitt voted for 3 images 1 year, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
A Christmas Carol (1989) (16 movies items)

"Dick Wilkins!"


browser posted a image 4 years, 4 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
British Comedy: The Comic Strip Presents... (23 tv items)

"APPEARANCES: 20 11 Episodes, 8 Specials, 1 Film 4 Writing Credits ... ... ... ... ^ S1E2 ^ - - - - - - ^ S1E3 ^ - - - - - - - ^ S1E4 ^ - - - - - - ^ S1E5 ^ - - - - - - ^ S2E2 ^ ... ... ... ... ^ S2E4 ^ - - - - - - ^ S2E5 ^ - - - - - - - ^ SP02 ^ - - - - - - - ^ SP03 ^ - - - - - - ^ S3E1 ^ ... ... ... ... ^ S3E2 ^ - - - - - - ^ S3E3 ^ - - - - - - - ^ S4E3 ^ - - - - - - - ^ SP04 ^ - - - - - - ^ SP07 ^ ... ... ... ... ^ SP08 ^ - - - - - - ^ FM04 ^ - - - - - - - ^ SP09 ^ - - -"


PreciousLittleNancy added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
2- You're Awesome As... (21 person items)

"Fred Drop Dead fred highly energetic, off the wall, unpredictable, strangely dressed. I used to hate him but after the 2nd and 3rd viewing I really started to like him. "


browser posted 8 images [View All] 5 years, 9 months ago

browser posted 5 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
British Comedy: French & Saunders (112 tv items)

" RIK MAYALL1 episode (1987) in... Further Confessions of Chesty French (S1E5) "