Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Pier Paolo Pasolini

Born: 5 March 1922 Died: 2 November 1975

Country of origin: Italy

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

201 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years ago 118 comments
195 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 14 comments
133 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 21 comments
120 votes
i was murdered/assassinated (28 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 23 comments
96 votes
Directors on the set (23 items)
list by propelas
Published 13 years, 1 month ago 10 comments

Pier Paolo Pasolini Videos

FILMMAKER & POET ~~Pier Paolo Pasolini DOCUMENTARY

161 Views, 1 votes

Added 12 years ago


Pier Paolo Pasolini Speaks

73 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Pier Paolo Pasolini (March 5, 1922 - November 2, 1975) was an Italian poet, film director, and writer, who, in his films about the socially outcast and rebellious, frequently used amateur actors. He was born in Bologna to the son of a soldier who became famous having saved Mussolini's life. Writing his first poems at age seven, his works were already published when he was 19. Very young, Pasolini would have adhered to the communist clubs of his town. He was drafted in World War II, later imprisoned by the Germans, but managed to escape. After the war, he joined the Communist party, but was expelled two years later on th ... (more)
Tags: Italian (6), Murdered (5), Died 1975 (4), Born 1922 (4), Gay (4), Screenwriter (3), Atheist (3), Marxist (3), Died Aged 53 (2), Journalist (2), Political (2), Activist (2), Communist (2), Political Figure (2), Intellectual (2), Painter (2), Director (2), Deceased (2), Writer (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. La Dolce Vita (1960)
Rating:
8.2
773 Watched
Rating:
6.3
701 Watched
Rating:
8.3
386 Watched
Rating:
7.4
193 Watched
Rating:
7.7
179 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
701 Watched
Rating:
7.4
193 Watched
Rating:
7.7
179 Watched
Rating:
8.1
163 Watched
5. The Decameron (1971)
Rating:
7
143 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Decameron (1971)
Rating:
7
143 Watched
Rating:
6.5
104 Watched
Rating:
7.2
83 Watched
Rating:
6.9
39 Watched
Rating:
6.7
22 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
Rating:
8.5
3 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
2 want this
Rating:
7.5
3 own
Rating:
6
2 own
Rating:
8
1 own
Rating:
8
0 want this




TV directed by

Rating:
8.5
3 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8.5
3 Watched




Update feed

SmittenKitten added this to a list 1 month ago
Favorite People (54 person items)
SmittenKitten voted for an image 7 months ago

BrunoPizzaiolo voted for an image 8 months ago

Diabolik added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Greatest Directors (62 person items)

"Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975) The Canterbury Tales (1972) Teorema (1968)"


Ghibli voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

amongus added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Directores Favoritos (57 person items)
Fiat 500 voted for 5 images 1 year, 8 months ago

samira voted for an image 2 years ago

c1n4m0ng1rl posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

c1n4m0ng1rl posted 10 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

c1n4m0ng1rl posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

c1n4m0ng1rl posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

dlywod785 posted a comment 2 years, 11 months ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

Nusch posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Famous Birthdays: March (86 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Famous Murders/Assassinations (10 person items)

"Known for: Film director and writer Date of Death: November 2, 1975 Perpetrator: Unknown"


unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Famous Figures: Other (43 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago

Walter-Blake posted a image 6 years ago

Diabolik posted a image 6 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years ago

browser posted a video 6 years, 8 months ago
Dina voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago

tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 6 years, 9 months ago
Gay men (49 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 4 images 6 years, 11 months ago

Beroofficial added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Italian Major Works: The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1964) The Decameron (1971) Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975) • Director, Writer. •"


LBKitty added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Favorite Directors (47 person items)
rickterenzi voted for an image 8 years, 1 month ago