Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Henry Sellers

Born: 8 September 1925 Died: 24 July 1980

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lynne Frederick


Lists

404 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 14 years ago 138 comments
400 votes
The evolution of... (735 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 12 years ago 66 comments
240 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 228 comments
194 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 30 comments
159 votes
Impossible celebrity couples (50 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 12 years ago 31 comments

Peter Sellers Videos

Peter Sellers - Reporting of Death in 1980

66 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

9 votes
8 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Peter Sellers, CBE (born Richard Henry Sellers; 8 September 1925 โ€“ 24 July 1980) was a British film actor, comedian and singer. He performed in the BBC Radio comedy series The Goon Show, featured on a number of hit comic songs and became known to a world-wide audience through his many film characterisations, among them Chief Inspector Clouseau in The Pink Panther series of films.
Tags: Actor (22), Comedian (15), British (13), English (12), Born 1925 (7), Died 1980 (7), Deceased (5), The Pink Panther (5), Funny (4), Hilarious (4), Vegetarian (4), Inspector Clouseau (4), Jewish (3), Male (3), Heart Attack (3), Dr. Strangelove (3), Being There (3), Drama (2), European (2), Dramatic (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
2. Lolita (1962)
Rating:
7.3
1417 Watched
Rating:
7
698 Watched
4. Being There (1980)
Rating:
7.8
469 Watched
Rating:
8.3
354 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1067 Watched
2. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.9
98 Watched
Rating:
6.4
82 Watched
Rating:
6.2
73 Watched
Rating:
6.3
49 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Casino Royale (1967)
Rating:
5.4
308 Watched
Rating:
7.4
43 Watched
Rating:
6.7
18 Watched
Rating:
4.8
11 Watched
Rating:
7
3 want to see




Movies directed by

Rating:
6.7
18 Watched
Rating:
4.8
11 Watched
Rating:
7
6 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
My Favourite Celebrities (527 person items)
samira voted for an image 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1566 person items)
Campagnola posted a image 8 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 1965 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role PETER SELLERS as Group Captain Lionel Mandrake, President Merkin Muffley, Dr. Strangelove in DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB 1964 | dir: Stanley Kubrick "


Kandi voted for an image 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 9 months ago

Dagobert added this to a list 1 year ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (116 person items)

"54 years (20 043 days) Heart failure"


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Sara Bone posted 9 images [View All] 2 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

apo55a voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Kandi voted for 3 images 2 years, 4 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Shaun voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Virgo (237 person items)
Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

powerking14 voted for 4 images 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

browser posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

browser voted for an image 3 years, 1 month ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

whalegaze added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Favorite people (73 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 7 months ago

Maary posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

Maary posted 6 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

Maary added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Voices from Heaven (25 person items)
Maary added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
People I'd Like to Meet (56 person items)
Maary voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

Maary added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Picture book (36 person items)
Maary added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Autographs! (18 person items)
Maary added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Ukulele (16 person items)
Maary voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago


« Prev12 Next »