Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Paul Georg Julius Hernreid Ritter Von Wassel-Waldi

Born: 10 January 1908 Died: 29 March 1992

Country of origin: Austria

Height: 6' 3"


Lists

17 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
Hollywood (299 items)
list by ccc25
Published 8 years, 4 months ago
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
1 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - H (134 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 6 years, 12 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Paul Georg Julius Hernreid Ritter Von Wassel-Waldingau, (January 10, 1908 - March 29, 1992), known professionally as Paul Henreid, was an actor and film director. Born in Trieste which was part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and now part of Italy, Henreid began his acting career in German films in the 1930s. A small featured role in Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939) led him to Hollywood. In 1942 he appeared in two films that would become the most recognisable of his career. In Now, Voyager, he played the married man that Bette Davis loved, and with Davis created one of the screen's most imitated scenes when he lit two cigarettes ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Casablanca (1942)
Rating:
8.2
2624 Watched
Rating:
4.3
321 Watched
Rating:
7.3
270 Watched
4. Now, Voyager (1942)
Rating:
7.8
147 Watched
Rating:
7.4
84 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
258 Watched
2. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.5
185 Watched
Rating:
8
38 Watched
Rating:
6.9
28 Watched
Rating:
7.3
29 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched
Rating:
8
8 Watched
Rating:
8.3
3 want to see
Rating:
8
2 Watched
5. Bracken's World (1969)
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
36 Watched
1 want to see
3. Ballad in Blue (1965)
Rating:
8
1 Watched
Rating:
3
1 Watched
0 want to see




Books




Music




Movies written by

1. Ballad in Blue (1965)
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Kandi voted for 9 images [View All] 5 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 6 months ago