Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Paddy Chayefsky

Stats

Birth Name: Sidney Aaron Chayefsky

Born: 29 January 1923 Died: 1 August 1981

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Susan Chayefsky


Lists

5 votes
Television Hall of Fame (85 items)
list by Denise
Published 5 years, 7 months ago
3 votes
Oscars 1977 Winners (My Version) (21 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 3 years, 3 months ago

Photos


Description: Born in 1923 in New York, Paddy Chayefsky started working in radio and television after serving in World War II. His teleplay, Marty, became a film and won him his first Academy Award in 1955. Chayefsky also wrote several plays for Broadway, including The Tenth Man. In the 1970s, he picked up two more Academy Awards for The Hospital and Network. He died in 1981. Born on January 29, 1923, and raised in the Bronx, New York, Paddy Chayefsky was the son of Jewish-Russian immigrants. Both his religion and his lower-middle-class background informed and influenced his many works. As a young man, Chayefsky developed an interest in wr ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
812 Watched
Rating:
6.9
366 Watched
3. Marty (1955)
Rating:
7.8
168 Watched
Rating:
6.6
103 Watched
Rating:
7.1
37 Watched




Movies

1. Marty (1955)
Rating:
7.8
168 Watched
Rating:
7.3
32 Watched
3. A Double Life (1947)
Rating:
6.3
27 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
1 want to see
1 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8
3 want to see
1 want to see




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Oscars 1977 Winners (My Version) (21 movies items)

"Best Original Screenplay! Winner: Paddy Chayefsky, Network! Nominees: Jean-Charles Tacchella and Daniele Thompson - Cousin Cousine Sylvester Stallone - Rocky Lina Wertmuller - Seven Beauties Paul Schrader - Taxi Driver"