Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Oliver Reed

Born: 13 February 1938 Died: 2 May 1999

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Josephine Burge


Lists

416 votes
The evolution of... (738 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 66 comments
286 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years ago 40 comments
192 votes
Actors who died before seeing their final movie (20 items)
list by Lexie
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 24 comments
120 votes
For the ♥ of "Bad" (87 items)
list by โ™ฅ CHANi
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 23 comments
113 votes
Moustache = Manly (45 items)
list by Madmasa
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 23 comments

Oliver Reed Videos



Photos

8 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: After time in the British Army, serving in the Royal Army Medical Corps, Reed commenced his thespian career as an extra in films in the late 1950s. He had no acting training or theatrical experience. He appeared uncredited in two Norman Wisdom films, The Square Peg (1958) and The Bulldog Breed (1960), in which Reed played the leader of a gang of Teddy Boys roughing up Wisdom in a cinema. Uncredited television appearances during this period include episodes of The Invisible Man (1958) and The Four Just Men (1959). Reed got his first significant roles in Hammer Films' Sword of Sherwood Forest (1960), The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyl ... (more)
Tags: Actor (24), British (8), Male (5), Died 1999 (4), White (4), Born 1937 (3), Rugged (3), Alcoholism (3), Deceased (3), English (3), Burly (2), Alcoholic (2), Dyslexia (2), UK (2), Hairy (2), Straight (2), Drama (2), Legend (2), Oliver! (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Gladiator (2000)
Rating:
7.8
6266 Watched
Rating:
6.8
582 Watched
3. The Brood (1979)
Rating:
6.9
349 Watched
4. The Devils (1971)
Rating:
7.8
196 Watched
Rating:
6.6
251 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
90 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
3. The Saint (1962)
Rating:
7.7
80 Watched
4. Treasure Island (1990)
Rating:
7.3
44 Watched
Rating:
8.1
26 Watched




Music




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 weeks, 1 day ago
Harry Potter (1981-1991) (49 movies items)

"Sirius Black!"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1838 person items)

"ย "


SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

Leo posted 9 images [View All] 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Leo voted for 8 images [View All] 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Jaws (1985) (8 movies items)

"Quint!"


SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 2 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years ago

Achraf11 voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 5 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Sexiest Villains (102 person items)

"Bill Sikes in "Oliver.""


Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 7 years, 2 months ago

Madmasa voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago

jazzybop voted for 8 images [View All] 7 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 years, 9 months ago

milica added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
My Favorite Actors (343 person items)