Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Nicolas Roeg

Stats

Birth Name: Nicolas Jack Roeg

Born: 15 August 1928 Died: 23 November 2018

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Harriet Harper


Lists

84 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1562 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
42 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 3 comments
35 votes
My favorite directors (50 items)
list by BadSmile
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 9 comments
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 4 comments
11 votes
In Memoriam 2018 (106 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 15 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Nicolas Jack Roeg CBE BSC was an English film director and cinematographer. After National Service he entered the film business as a tea boy moving up to clapper-loader, the bottom rung of the camera department, at Marylebone Studios in London. Early in his career Roeg was a second-unit cinematographer on Lawrence of Arabia, then cinematographer on Roger Corman's The Masque of the Red Death and François Truffaut's Fahrenheit 451. He co-directed and photographed Performance in 1970. He later directed such films as Walkabout, Don't Look Now and The Man Who Fell to Earth. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
518 Watched
Rating:
6.6
644 Watched
Rating:
6.8
313 Watched
4. Walkabout (1971)
Rating:
7.8
234 Watched
5. Performance (1970)
Rating:
7
140 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
152 Watched
Rating:
6
10 Watched
Rating:
4.3
7 Watched
Rating:
8.2
7 Watched




Movies written by

1. Aria
Rating:
6
33 Watched
Rating:
4.3
7 Watched
3. A Prize of Arms (1962)
Rating:
7
2 Watched




TV

Rating:
8.4
9 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched




Movies

1. The Oscars (2019)
Rating:
6.9
12 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1562 person items)
samira voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 12 months ago
In Memoriam 2018 (106 person items)

"Sunset: November 23, 2018 (Age: 90) Cause of Death: Natural Causes Claim to Fame: English Director/Cinematographer, best known for Movie "The Man Who Fell to Earth""


powerking14 voted for 4 images 4 years ago

MacGuffin voted for 8 images [View All] 4 years ago

MacGuffin posted a image 4 years ago

browser posted 8 images [View All] 5 years ago

jeffpsych added this to a list 5 years, 10 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"WalkaboutDon't Look NowPerformance"


Beroofficial added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: Don't Look Now (1973) Walkabout (1971) Performance (1970) • Director, Cinematographer. •"