Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Nicholas King Nolte

Age: 81, born 8 February 1941

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Clytie Lane


Lists

266 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 41 comments
215 votes
Funny Look-A-Likes (81 items)
list by Coby
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 32 comments
157 votes
Stars behind bars (48 items)
list by GemLil
Published 14 years, 2 months ago 22 comments
134 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 64 comments
65 votes
My Favorite Actors (337 items)
list by milica
Published 10 years ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: With ruggedly handsome looks and a lengthy screen career, actor-producer Nick Nolte has established himself as a major industry figure. His enviable standing as one of Hollywood's most distinctive leading men was further cemented with a 1998 Best Actor Oscar nomination for his role in Affliction. A native of Omaha, NE, Nolte was born February 8, 1941. While a student at Arizona State University, he revealed talent as a football player, but whatever promise he may have had on the field was aborted by his expulsion from the school for bad grades. A subsequent move to California convinced Nolte to try acting instead. He studied ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Hulk (2003)
Rating:
5.1
2657 Watched
2. Tropic Thunder (2008)
Rating:
6.5
2484 Watched
3. Over the Hedge (2006)
Rating:
6.2
1980 Watched
4. Hotel Rwanda (2005)
Rating:
7.6
1538 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1447 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.1
460 Watched
Rating:
5.9
374 Watched
Rating:
5.7
271 Watched
4. The Mandalorian (2019)
Rating:
7.7
217 Watched
Rating:
6.9
98 Watched




Music




Update feed

A.M.A posted 6 images [View All] 1 week, 6 days ago

yellowhair voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

L90 added this to a list 5 months ago
Most Popular Movies Movies by Actor (1075 person items)

"1- Warrior (2011)2- Tropic Thunder (2008)3- Hotel Rwanda (2004)4- Hulk (2003)5- Noah (2014)"


Totoro added this to a list 9 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (436 person items)

" 2012 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role NICK NOLTE as Paddy Conlon in WARRIOR 2011 | dir: Gavin O'Connor 1999 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Leading Role NICK NOLTE as Wade Whitehouse in AFFLICTION 1997 | dir: Paul Schrader "


mrblond voted for 8 images [View All] 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Gulielmus voted for 7 images [View All] 10 months ago

Gulielmus voted for 2 images 10 months ago

Totoro voted for an image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

Totoro added this to a list 11 months ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1975 (12 person items)

" Nick Nolte Starred in: Return to Macon County (1975, Richard Compton) "


nverland voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

A.M.A voted for 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

johanlefourbe added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Star Wars : an All-Star cast (61 person items)

" Kuiil Movies : - The Mandalorian (2019)"


Jonathan1946 posted 4 images 2 years ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
A.M.A posted 2 images 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

mirinbuddy voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Gulielmus voted for 4 images 2 years, 6 months ago

Gulielmus voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
Shaun posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Batman Begins (1985) (14 movies items)

"Detective Flass!"


Magdalena added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 3 years, 3 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"3 Nominations2012: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Warrior' 1999: Best actor nominee for 'Affliction' 1992: Best actor nominee for 'The Prince of Tides'"


Exclusive voted for an image 4 years, 9 months ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years ago
People's Sexiest Man Alive (34 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2011 (50 person items)

" as Paddy Conlon in Warrior"


giannicorso73 voted for an image 5 years, 10 months ago

MarkusT90 added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
My Favorite Actors (126 person items)
Oliver voted for 2 images 5 years, 12 months ago

jazzybop voted for 9 images [View All] 6 years, 4 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
MovieCriticGamer added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Face/Off (Remake Cast) (24 person items)