Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Raymond Nicholas Kienzle

Born: 7 August 1911 Died: 16 June 1979

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Susan Ray


Lists

188 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
118 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 40 comments
72 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
41 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
41 votes
Entertainment Weekly's 50 Greatest Directors (50 items)
list by coroner
Published 12 years ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Nicholas Ray was an American film director best known for the movie Rebel Without a Cause. Ray is also appreciated for a large number of narrative features produced between 1947 and 1963 including Bigger Than Life, Johnny Guitar, They Live by Night, and In a Lonely Place, as well as an experimental work produced throughout the 1970s titled We Can't Go Home Again, which was unfinished at the time of Ray's death from lung cancer. Ray's compositions within the CinemaScope frame and use of color are particularly well-regarded. Ray was an important influence on the French New Wave, with Jean-Luc Godard famously writing in a review ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
1104 Watched
Rating:
8.1
244 Watched
3. Johnny Guitar (1954)
Rating:
7.9
216 Watched
Rating:
7.9
116 Watched
Rating:
7.5
75 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
1104 Watched
2. Hair (1979)
Rating:
7.3
485 Watched
Rating:
7.6
199 Watched
Rating:
6.5
48 Watched
Rating:
7.9
38 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
1104 Watched
2. Johnny Guitar (1954)
Rating:
7.9
216 Watched
Rating:
7.9
116 Watched
Rating:
7.5
75 Watched
Rating:
7.9
81 Watched




TV




TV directed by

Rating:
8.3
4 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

browser posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

Dark Shadows voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

jeffpsych added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"Rebel Without A CauseIn A Lonely PlaceA Woman's Secret"