Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Neil Patrick Jordan

Age: 71, born 25 February 1950

Country of origin: Ireland

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Brenda Rawn


Lists

42 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
27 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
25 votes
Kick Ass Directors (45 items)
list by Alabama1971
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 5 comments
21 votes
Directors and composers who work together (63 items)
list by Venice
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 4 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Neil Jordan has written and directed some of the most provocative and socially topical films in modern cinema. In 1993, he won an Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay and received a second Oscar nomination for Best Director for The Crying Game. The film also brought Jordan a BAFTA Award for Best British Film, an Independent Spirit Award for Best Foreign Film, the London Film Critics Awards for Best Screenwriter and Best Director, the New York Film Critics Award for Best Screenplay, and the Writers Guild of America and Writers Guild of Great Britain Awards for Best Original Screenplay, among other honors. Jordan most rec ... (more)
Tags: Irish (3), Oscar Winner (2), Male (2), Director (2), Born 1950 (2), Writer (1), White (1), Filmmaker (1), BAFTA Winner (1), February (1), Direector (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
4038 Watched
2. The Crying Game (1993)
Rating:
7
540 Watched
Rating:
7.3
384 Watched
4. The Brave One (2007)
Rating:
6.5
477 Watched
5. Michael Collins (1996)
Rating:
7
301 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Crying Game (1993)
Rating:
7
540 Watched
Rating:
7.3
384 Watched
3. Michael Collins (1996)
Rating:
7
301 Watched
Rating:
6.9
224 Watched
Rating:
6.5
197 Watched




TV directed by

1. The Borgias (2011)
Rating:
7.7
235 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched




TV written by

1. The Borgias (2011)
Rating:
7.7
235 Watched
2. Riviera (2017)
Rating:
5.5
6 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
62 want to see
Rating:
6.7
35 Watched
Rating:
6
4 Watched
Rating:
4
1 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
52 Watched
Rating:
7.9
7 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 Watched
Rating:
8.3
3 Watched
Rating:
8.5
3 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
0 want this
Rating:
8
1 own
1 own
4. Shade: A Novel (2005)
1 own
0 want this




Update feed

Ultimo posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

jeffpsych added this to a list 5 years ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"The Crying GameThe Butcher BoyBreakfast On Pluto"


Beroofficial added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Irish Major Works: We're No Angels (1989) Interview with the Vampire (1994) The Crying Game (1992) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"


irishblue posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago

irishblue added this to a list 5 years, 9 months ago
Irish Writers (24 person items)