Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ned Thomas Beatty

Born: 6 July 1937 Died: 13 June 2021

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sandra Johnson


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 4 weeks ago 10 comments
90 votes
Best One-Scene-Only Performances (35 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 15 comments
48 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 12 months ago 3 comments
30 votes
Down the list with 30 people (Hacksaw) (30 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 13 years ago 9 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Stocky, genial-looking supporting actor Ned Beatty was once hailed by Daily Variety as the "busiest actor in Hollywood". Ned Thomas Beatty was born in Louisville, Kentucky, to Margaret (Fortney) and Charles William Beatty. He grew up fishing and working on farms. His hometown of St. Matthews, Kentucky, is hardly the environment to encourage a career in the entertainment industry, though, so when asked, "How did you get into show business?" Beatty responds, "By hanging out with the wrong crowd." That "crowd" includes some of the industry's most prominent names, such as John Huston, Steve ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Toy Story 3 (2010)
Rating:
7.9
3675 Watched
2. Rango (2011)
Rating:
6.9
1818 Watched
3. Superman (1978)
Rating:
7
1794 Watched
4. Shooter (2007)
Rating:
6.8
1229 Watched
5. Superman II (1980)
Rating:
6.4
1170 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
2548 Watched
2. Roseanne (1988)
Rating:
6.1
889 Watched
Rating:
7.3
654 Watched
4. Law & Order (1990)
Rating:
7.2
646 Watched
Rating:
5.5
144 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
Leo voted for 3 images 5 months ago

Leo posted 19 images [View All] 5 months ago

Leo added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
jordanwiles94 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Deaths in 2021 (160 person items)
Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1977 - NOMINEE Best Actor in a Supporting Role NED BEATTY as Arthur Jensen in NETWORK 1976 | dir: Sidney Lumet "


crazymetalhead added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
My favorite celebrities (274 person items)
nverland posted 4 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (140 person items)
ercer added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Rest in Peace (463 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years ago
Pixar Villains Dream Cast (30 movies items)
SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 8 months ago

uniruler added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
DCCU & MCU 80s Fancast (193 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years ago
Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

"age 80"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Pixar Villains Dream Cast (30 movies items)
Leo added this to a list 8 years ago
Directed by Richard Donner (106 person items)
miaou voted for an image 8 years, 3 months ago