Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Melvin James Kaminsky

Age: 94, born 28 June 1926

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Anne Bancroft


Lists

213 votes
Funny Look-A-Likes (81 items)
list by Coby
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 32 comments
191 votes
Last Supper (43 items)
list by Nusch
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 21 comments
154 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 23 comments
109 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 items)
list by Stehako
Published 3 years ago 14 comments
105 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 10 comments

Mel Brooks Videos



Photos

3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born on June 28, 1926, in Brooklyn, New York, Mel Brooks has directed a number of classic (and quite disarming) film comedies, including The Producers, Blazing Saddles and Young Frankenstein. The longtime spouse of actress Anne Bancroft, Brooks started his own production company, Brooksfilms, and has won awards in a slew of categories, including an Academy Award and multiple Emmy, Grammy and Tony awards. Mel Brooks was born Melvin Kaminsky on June 28, 1926, in Brooklyn, New York, to Kate Brookman and Max Kaminsky. The young Brooks worked as a comic in his neighborhood and learned how to play the drums as a teen from Buddy Ric ... (more)
Tags: American (7), Director (7), Jewish (4), Actor (4), Comedian (4), Born 1926 (4), Male (3), 1990s (2), Consultant (2), Songwriter (2), Composer (2), Producer (2), Writer (2), Oscar Winner (2), Born In June (2), June 28 (2), Supporting Actor (2), Lead Actor (2), 1970s (2), 1980s (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Robots (2005)
Rating:
5.8
1956 Watched
Rating:
6.5
1892 Watched
3. Spaceballs (1987)
Rating:
6.7
1766 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1777 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1479 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5595 Watched
2. Frasier (1993)
Rating:
6.7
1419 Watched
Rating:
6
681 Watched
Rating:
7.4
538 Watched
5. Mad About You (1992)
Rating:
6.2
566 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
1892 Watched
2. Spaceballs (1987)
Rating:
6.7
1766 Watched
3. Get Smart (2008)
Rating:
6.1
1592 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1479 Watched
5. Blazing Saddles (1974)
Rating:
7.4
979 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
1892 Watched
2. Spaceballs (1987)
Rating:
6.7
1766 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1479 Watched
4. Blazing Saddles (1974)
Rating:
7.4
979 Watched
Rating:
5.3
785 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Get Smart (1965)
Rating:
7.3
231 Watched
Rating:
7.4
7 Watched
Rating:
8.6
5 Watched
Rating:
9.4
4 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Books

1 own




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 8 months ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 3 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 3 months ago
cekadidas added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Kandi voted for 13 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for 26 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Award Winners ...EGOT Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, Tony (15 person items)

"Emmys: Outstanding Writing Achievement in Variety, The Sid Caesar, Imogene Coca, Carl Reiner, Howard Morris Special (1967) Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series, Mad About You (1997) Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series, Mad About You (1998) Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series, Mad About You (1999) Grammys: Best Spoken Comedy Album, The 2000 Year Old Man in the Year 2000 (1998) Best Long Form Music Video, Recording “The Producers”: A Musical Romp With Mel Brooks (2002) Bes"


kane5288 posted 3 images 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 1 month ago

moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
SA-512 posted 31 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Aladdin (1970's) (12 movies items)

"Genie!"


DB_Xander added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Celebrity Dinner Invites (115 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 3 years ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Gene Wilder - The Producers - Blazing Saddles - Young Frankenstein Mel Brooks - The Producers - The Twelve Chairs - Blazing Saddles - Young Frankenstein - Silent Movie - High Anxiety - History of the World: Part I - Spaceballs - Life Stinks - Robin Hood: Men in Tights - Dracula: Dead and Loving It Dom DeLuise - The Twelve Chairs - Blazing Saddles - Silent Movie - History of the World: Part I - Spaceballs - Robin Hood: Men in Tights Madeline Kahn - Blazing Saddles - Young Frankenstein - High A"


Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years ago
rose77 added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
browser posted 4 images 3 years, 6 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
BAFTA Awards 2017 (58 person items)
JROCK1772 voted for an image 3 years, 10 months ago

Monstermaster added this to a list 4 years ago
Celebs I Sympathize With (14 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" MEL BROOKSin... The Muppet Movie (1979) not exactly human... MEL BROOKSin... It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie (2002) "