Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Anna Maria Louise Italiano

Born: 17 September 1931 Died: 6 June 2005

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mel Brooks


Lists

159 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 9 comments
149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 15 comments
135 votes
"Words And Ideas Can Change The World" (103 items)
list by Villiana
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 64 comments
125 votes
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 items)
list by Stehako
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 16 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 12 comments

Anne Bancroft Videos

Anne Bancroft in 'The Graduate' (1967)

193 Views

Added 11 years ago


ANNE BANCROFT TRIBUTE

109 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

13 votes
10 votes
9 votes
8 votes
8 votes

Description: Anne Bancroft was an American actress associated with the method acting school, which she had studied under Lee Strasberg. Respected for her acting prowess and versatility, Bancroft was often acknowledged for her work in film, theatre and television. She won one Academy Award, three BAFTA Awards, two Golden Globes, two Tony Awards and two Emmy Awards, and several other awards and nominations. She made her film debut in Don't Bother to Knock (1952) and, following a string of supporting film roles during the 1950s, won an Academy Award for Best Actress for her performance in The Miracle Worker (1962), receiving subsequent nomi ... (more)
Tags: Actress (26), Born 1931 (7), Died 2005 (6), American (6), Female (5), Deceased (4), Oscar Winner (4), The Simpsons Guest (3), Died June 6 (3), Died Aged 73 (3), 2000s (2), Cancer (2), 1990s (2), 1970s (2), Born September 27 (2), 1960s (2), 1980s (2), Caucasian (2), Cinema Diva (2), Supporting Actress (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Antz (1998)
Rating:
6
2601 Watched
Rating:
8.1
1822 Watched
3. The Graduate (1967)
Rating:
7.7
1879 Watched
4. G.I. Jane (1997)
Rating:
5.5
1053 Watched
Rating:
5.7
762 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5813 Watched
Rating:
7.4
571 Watched
Rating:
6.9
280 Watched
Rating:
5
178 Watched
Rating:
7.6
109 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Fatso (1980)
Rating:
4.8
13 Watched




Movies written by

1. Fatso (1980)
Rating:
4.8
13 Watched




Update feed

gwadran voted for 2 images 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1868 person items)
rasputin68 voted for an image 10 months ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 10 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
classicvintage added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Gorgeous (221 person items)
venodin posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

rasputin68 voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Venticello voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

sal3000 voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

PulpRoman voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Totoro added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Academy Awards nominated performances I've seen (446 person items)

" 1986 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role ANNE BANCROFT as Miriam Ruth in AGNES OF GOD 1985 | dir: Norman Jewison 1968 - NOMINEE Best Actress in a Leading Role ANNE BANCROFT as Mrs. Robinson in THE GRADUATE 1967 | dir: Mike Nichols "


SomeBloke voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

amorginos voted for 16 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

amorginos voted for 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

PulpRoman voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

PulpRoman voted for 2 images 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years, 5 months ago

kane5288 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 3 images 3 years, 10 months ago

kane5288 posted 8 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago

Nusch posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

Nusch voted for 7 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

Paulius voted for an image 5 years ago

kane5288 posted a image 5 years, 4 months ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Sexiest Villains (102 person items)

"Mrs. Robinson in "The Graduate.""


darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
American History X (1978) (9 movies items)

"Doris Vinyard!"


sh56 voted for an image 6 years, 6 months ago

kane5288 posted 11 images [View All] 6 years, 7 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 7 years, 1 month ago

TrekMedic posted 9 images [View All] 7 years, 1 month ago

sh56 voted for an image 7 years, 4 months ago


« Prev12 Next »