Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Matthew Vaughn

Stats

Birth Name: Matthew Allard Robert Vaughn

Age: 49, born 7 March 1971

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Claudia Schiffer


Lists

130 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
72 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 40 comments
49 votes
My favorite Directors (26 items)
list by Villiana
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 9 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
37 votes
Celebs I Liked BEFORE Their Big Break (6 items)
list by PvtCaboose91
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 10 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Matthew Vaughn is an English film producer, director, and screenwriter. He is best known for producing such films as Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels and Snatch and directing the films Layer Cake, Stardust and Kick-Ass.
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Kick-Ass (2010)
Rating:
7.3
3160 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2854 Watched
3. Stardust (2007)
Rating:
7.2
2212 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1500 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1080 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Kick-Ass (2010)
Rating:
7.3
3160 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2854 Watched
3. Stardust (2007)
Rating:
7.2
2212 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1080 Watched
5. Layer Cake (2004)
Rating:
7
691 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.9
1846 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5
53 Watched
Rating:
7.8
24 Watched
3. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
6.8
28 Watched
Rating:
7.8
4 Watched




Books

Rating:
3.3
1 want this




Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 3 weeks, 3 days ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2020 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2019 Rank: #37 2018 Rank: #37 2017 Rank: #39 2016 Rank: #37 2015 Rank: #36 2014 Rank: #37 2013 Rank: #35 2012 Rank: #38 2011 Rank: #11 on "Best Up-and-Coming Directors" List 2010 Rank: #14 on "Best Up-and-Coming Directors" List 2009 Rank: -- Layer Cake (2004) Stardust (2007) Kick-Ass (2010) X-Men: First Class (2011) Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015) Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) Upcoming: The King's Man (2020) "


Stehako added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Tier 2 Accomplished Active Directors (2019 Ed.) (50 person items)

" 2018 Rank: #37 2017 Rank: #39 2016 Rank: #37 2015 Rank: #36 2014 Rank: #37 2013 Rank: #35 2012 Rank: #38 2011 Rank: #11 on "Best Up-and-Coming Directors" List 2010 Rank: #14 on "Best Up-and-Coming Directors" List 2009 Rank: -- Layer Cake (2004) Stardust (2007) Kick-Ass (2010) X-Men: First Class (2011) Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015) Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) Upcoming: Kingsman: The Great Game (2019) "


Stehako added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2018 Edition) (50 person items)

"2017 Rank: #39 2016 Rank: #37 2015 Rank: #36 2014 Rank: #37 2013 Rank: #35 2012 Rank: #38 2011 Rank: #11 on "Best Up-and-Coming Directors" List 2010 Rank: #14 on "Best Up-and-Coming Directors" List 2009 Rank: -- a. Layer Cake (2004) b. Stardust (2007) c. Kick-Ass (2010) d. X-Men: First Class (2011) e. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015) f. Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) g. I Am Pilgrim (2019) "


Exclusive added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Exclusive posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 3 years ago
Hitman Movie Fancast (21 movies items)

"Director"


Nattkrypet added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"2006 "X-men: The Last Stand" (was set to direct, but dropped due to family conflicts. He did "First Class" instead later) 2006 "Casino Royale" (was set to direct, but dropped out) 2011 "Thor" (was set to direct, but dropped out) "


Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #37 2015 Rank: #36 2014 Rank: #37 2013 Rank: #35 2012 Rank: #38 2011 Rank: #11 on "Best Up-and-Coming Directors" List 2010 Rank: #14 on "Best Up-and-Coming Directors" List 2009 Rank: -- a. Layer Cake (2004) b. Stardust (2007) c. Kick-Ass (2010) d. X-Men: First Class (2011) e. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015) f. Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) "


MarkusT90 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
My Favorite Directors (91 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 4 years ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #36 2014 Rank: #37 2013 Rank: #35 2012 Rank: #38 (Debut) 2011 Rank: #11 on "Best Up-and-Coming Directors" List 2010 Rank: #14 on "Best Up-and-Coming Directors" List 2009 Rank: -- a. Layer Cake (2004) b. Stardust (2007) c. Kick-Ass (2010) d. X-Men: First Class (2011) e. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015) f. Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2018) "


Beroofficial added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"British Major Works: Stardust (2007) X-Men: First Class (2011) Kick-Ass (2010) โ€ข Director, Writer, Producer. โ€ข"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Cinderella Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Director!"