Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Matthew Rhys Evans

Age: 49, born 8 November 1974

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Keri Russell


Lists

137 votes
I'm kissing all the boys (35 items)
list by Lara
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 42 comments
67 votes
My middle name is now my surname (135 items)
list by EatMorePez
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
56 votes
DC Universe Cast - Supervillains (157 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 13 comments
48 votes
British Actors (216 items)
list by Rachel
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 9 comments
48 votes
Non-American Actors Playing Americans on TV (289 items)
list by Emmabell
Published 10 years ago 13 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Matthew Rhys Evans (born on 8 November 1974), known professionally as Matthew Rhys, is a Welsh actor, best known as Kevin Walker on the U.S. ABC family drama Brothers & Sisters, and as Dylan Thomas in The Edge of Love. Born in the city of Cardiff, the son of Glyn Evans, a headmaster and Helen Evans, a special needs teacher. He grew up in Cardiff along with his older sister Rachel Evans, who is now a BBC broadcast journalist. Rhys was educated through the Welsh language at Ysgol Gynradd Gymraeg Melin Gruffydd, and Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf. At seventeen, after playing the lead role of Elvis Presley in a school musical, he ... (more)
Tags: Actor (15), Welsh (6), The Americans (6), British (5), Talented (3), Brothers & Sisters (2), Played Gay (2), Amazing (1), European (1), Handsome (1), Scorpio (1), Born 1974 (1), Born In 1974 (1), Played Lgbt (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
1166 Watched
Rating:
6.8
235 Watched
Rating:
6.4
230 Watched
Rating:
6.8
251 Watched
5. Titus (1999)
Rating:
6.6
169 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
844 Watched
2. Archer (2009)
Rating:
7.7
402 Watched
3. BoJack Horseman (2014)
Rating:
7.4
418 Watched
4. Girls (2012)
Rating:
7.1
309 Watched
Rating:
7.4
329 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.7
282 Watched
2. The Americans (2013)
Rating:
8.1
185 Watched




Movies directed by

0 want to see




Movies written by

0 want to see




Update feed

sharingcaring posted a image 2 weeks, 4 days ago

sharingcaring posted 2 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

A.M.A posted a image 12 months ago

Alea posted 8 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

Arizona posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Scorpio (325 person items)
Magdalena added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Actors (older) (815 person items)
Evgenija voted for 20 images [View All] 5 years, 5 months ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Primetime Emmy Lead Actor in a Drama Series Winner (44 person items)

"2018: The Americans"


kathy voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Emmy Awards 2017 (174 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

Emmabell posted 7 images [View All] 7 years ago

Emmabell added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
TV's Talented Leading Men (117 person items)

"The Americans (2013- ) Character: Philip Jennings Previous TV Shows Starring Matthew Rhys Brothers & Sisters (2006-2011) Character: Kevin Walker"


Milena added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Famous People Born in 1974 (49 person items)