Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marton Paul Csokas

Age: 52, born 30 June 1966

Country of origin: New Zealand

Height: 6' 3"


Lists

93 votes
Ring Wars: Star Wars & Lord of the Rings Compared (33 items)
list by JMan616
Published 7 months, 3 weeks ago 12 comments
49 votes
My Buddies Of Listal Portrayed As Funny Dogs (19 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 10 months, 3 weeks ago 30 comments
36 votes
New Zealand? ...yes, thanks! (10 items)
list by Laín Coubert
Published 6 years ago 3 comments
34 votes
Non-American Actors Playing Americans on TV (209 items)
list by EmmaBell
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 12 comments
25 votes
Directed by Tim Burton (198 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Marton Csokas (pronounced CHO-kash) is an accomplished actor with dual citizenship in New Zealand and the European Union (Hungary). Whether he is the leading man or playing in a supporting role, he has gained the respect of filmmakers and audiences with his deft portrayal of rich characters. Csokas recently starred in Ridley Scott's Kingdom of Heaven, as well as Paramount Classics's Asylum with Malcolm McDowell and Miramax Films's The Great Raid, both released last August. He will soon be seen in Evilenko for Pacific Pictures and director David Grieco. Csokas played the role of Celeborn in Peter Jackson's critically acclai ... (more)
Tags: New Zealander (8), Actor (5), Hungarian (4), Male (4), White (3), Talented (3), Straight (3), Born 1966 (3), LOTR (3), Canterbury University (3), Caucasian (2), Brunette (2), Model (2), Drama (2), Action (2), Danish (2), Deserves An Oscar (2), Movies (2), Tv Show (2), Fantastic (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
9379 Watched
Rating:
8.2
8481 Watched
Rating:
6.1
4963 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4079 Watched
Rating:
7.3
2931 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
1427 Watched
Rating:
6
779 Watched
Rating:
7.4
400 Watched
Rating:
6.5
84 Watched
Rating:
7
62 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

cyrax36 added this to a list 1 month ago
Top Grossing Actors (200 person items)
JMan616 added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Ring Wars: Star Wars & Lord of the Rings Compared (33 characters items)

"Poggle the Lesser & The Great Goblin Each is a supporting antagonist who serves as the ruler of a wicked kingdom of creatures. (Geonosians/Goblins) One whose subterranean domain would eventually be journeyed into by heroes who would be captured and he'd set to be executed. Though he himself would eventually be killed by the slash of a blade wielded by a powerful supernatural warrior. (Anakin Skywalker/Gandalf)"


Dark Warrior added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
My Buddies Of Listal Portrayed As Funny Dogs (19 person items)

" Nirot Nirot The Wimp Who Hates Water "


ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 2 years ago
cyrax36 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Top Grossing Actors (200 person items)
Nora posted a comment on this image 2 years, 5 months ago

"where did this picture of Marton come from? I don't recognize from any of his work."


Leo added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Directed by Richard Donner (106 person items)
SanyoMute voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

miaou voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago