Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Avatar
Added by darthjoker12 on 3 Feb 2018 03:47
241 Views
3
vote

BAFTA Film Awards 2018 Predictions

Sort by: Showing 21 items
Decade: Rating: List Type:
People who added this item 720 Average listal rating (530 ratings) 7.1 IMDB Rating 7.3
Best Film!

Winner: The Shape of Water!

Nominees:
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director!

Winner: Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water!

Nominees:
Denis Villeneuve - Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino - Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
Martin McDonagh - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
People who added this item 1960 Average listal rating (1960 ratings) 8.3 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actor!

Winner: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour!

Nominees:
Jamie Bell - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Timothee Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
People who added this item 364 Average listal rating (364 ratings) 7.6 IMDB Rating 0
Best Actress!

Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri!

Nominees:
Annette Bening - Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
People who added this item 490 Average listal rating (490 ratings) 7.7 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actor!

Winner: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri!

Nominees:
Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
Hugh Grant - Paddington 2
Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
People who added this item 120 Average listal rating (120 ratings) 5.5 IMDB Rating 0
Best Supporting Actress!

Winner: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird!

Nominees:
Allison Janney - I, Tonya
Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
Kristin Scott Thomas - Darkest Hour
Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
People who added this item 48 Average listal rating (48 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 0
Best Original Screenplay!

Winner: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri!

Nominees:
Jordan Peele - Get Out
Steven Rogers - I, Tonya
Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird
Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor - The Shape of Water
People who added this item 32 Average listal rating (32 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 0
Best Adapted Screenplay!

Winner: James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name!

Nominees:
Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin and David Schneider – The Death of Stalin
Matt Greenhalgh – Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Aaron Sorkin - Molly's Game
Simon Farnaby and Paul King - Paddington 2
People who added this item 837 Average listal rating (586 ratings) 7.9 IMDB Rating 8
Best Cinematography!

Winner: Blade Runner 2049!

Nominees:
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best British Film!

Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri!

Nominees:
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God's Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
People who added this item 25 Average listal rating (11 ratings) 8 IMDB Rating 7.5
Best Documentary!

Winner: City of Ghosts!

Nominees:
I Am Not Your Negro
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power
Jane
The Shape of Water
Best Original Score!

Winner: The Shape of Water!

Nominees:
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
People who added this item 803 Average listal rating (564 ratings) 7.4 IMDB Rating 7.9
Dunkirk (2017)
Best Sound!

Winner: Dunkirk!

Nominees:
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
The Shape of Water
Best Production Design!

Winner: The Shape of Water!

Nominees:
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Blade Runner 2049
Best Visual Effects!

Winner: Blade Runner 2049!

Nominees:
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War of the Planet of the Apes
People who added this item 328 Average listal rating (219 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 7.5
Best Costume Design!

Winner: Phantom Thread!

Nominees:
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
People who added this item 261 Average listal rating (187 ratings) 6.7 IMDB Rating 7.4
Darkest Hour (2017)
Best Makeup and Hair!

Winner: Darkest Hour!

Nominees:
Blade Runner 2049
I, Tonya
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder
Dunkirk
Best Film Editing!

Winner: Dunkirk!

Nominees:
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
People who added this item 298 Average listal rating (189 ratings) 7.2 IMDB Rating 7.1
Elle (2016)
Best Foreign Film!

Winner: Elle!

Nominees:
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden
Loveless
The Salesman
People who added this item 632 Average listal rating (491 ratings) 7.5 IMDB Rating 8.4
Coco (2017)
Best Animated Film!

Winner: Coco!

Nominees:
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Zucchini
Rising Star!

Winner: Timothee Chalamet!

Nominees:
Daniel Kaluuya
Josh O'Connor
Florence Pugh
Tessa Thompson

Added to




Related lists

The Evolution of Donnie Yen
70 item list by jordanwiles94
3 votes
BAFTA Television Awards 2017
55 item list by IsabellaSilentRose
5 votes 1 comment
2015 Watching Challenge
45 item list by natha3l
4 votes 1 comment
Happy Birthday! - Louis Jourdan
21 item list by Moon River
16 votes 1 comment
BAFTA Awards 2017
58 item list by IsabellaSilentRose
9 votes 1 comment
The Essential Alec Guinness
26 item list by Kenji
12 votes 3 comments
Favorite Alicia Keys Songs
21 item list by kathy
27 votes 3 comments
BAFTA Television Awards 2016
75 item list by IsabellaSilentRose
9 votes 1 comment

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for



More lists from darthjoker12