Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mathangi Arulpragasam

Age: 48, born 18 July 1975

Country of origin: Sri Lanka

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

167 votes
Celebrity Insults (179 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 21 comments
95 votes
Poor Celebrity Kids... (39 items)
list by Ranzkind
Published 12 years ago 26 comments
51 votes
Trent Reznor - The Man, His Bands, Influences & Co (270 items)
list by SchwarzerAbt
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 17 comments
27 votes
Seen Live (79 items)
list by drugs
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 11 comments
26 votes
Favourite Loopy Women! (25 items)
list by beketaten
Published 14 years, 5 months ago 4 comments

View all M.I.A. lists

M.I.A. Videos

M.I.A. - Borders

98 Views, 2 votes

Added 7 years ago


M.I.A. - Bad Girls

93 Views, 1 votes

Added 12 years ago


M.I.A. - Paper Planes

82 Views, 1 votes

Added 7 years ago



View all M.I.A. videos

Photos

8 votes
7 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: M.I.A. was born on July 18, 1975 by the name Mathangi "Maya" Arulpragasam. The first eight years of her life in Sri Lanka was a frightening one. There was civil war in the country back then and her contact with her father was strictly limited as he went to the battle field. As the environment became unsafe, she and the rest of the family moved to India with sporadic visits from her father. In 1986, she was moved again, this time around to London as a refugee along with her family. During this period of time, she started learning English and then enrolled to Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design, with a degree ... (more)
Tags: British (2), Beautiful (2), Musician (2), Female (2), Gorgeous (2), Born 1975 (2), Sri Lanka (2), Sri Lankan (1), M.I.A. (1), Mia (1), Rapper (1), Talented (1), Better Than You (1), Weak (1), Born In 1975 (1), Holy Shit (1), Raven Haired (1), SEE M.I.A. (1), Electronic (1), Eccentric (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Kala
Rating:
7.4
30 own
2. Arular (2005)
Rating:
7.6
27 own
3. /\/\ /\ Y /\ (2010)
Rating:
6.6
5 own
4. Matangi (2013)
Rating:
7.9
4 own
5. AIM (2016)
Rating:
6.8
1 want this




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
15 Watched
3. Beyond Ipanema (2009)
1 want to see
4. Khushiyaan (2011)
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1141 Watched
Rating:
7.6
726 Watched
Rating:
7.5
671 Watched
Rating:
7.4
335 Watched
Rating:
6.9
280 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.5
3 Watched




Update feed

milkedSPKOM 3 months, 1 week ago
Baribari23 5 months ago
emilyhickman 7 months, 3 weeks ago
papabear69 1 year ago
The Eggman 1 year, 2 months ago
heraldofwolves voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Agirl 1 year, 3 months ago
Agirl voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

pictureman 1 year, 5 months ago
speed101 1 year, 6 months ago
L90 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Motherhood 2.0 โ™ฅ (3001 person items)

"Mathangi Arulpragasam18 July 1975M.I.A. has 1 child:โ€ข Ikhyd Edgar Arular Bronfman (2009);"


aLittleTyger posted a video 1 year, 11 months ago
Zane added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Seen Live (285 person items)
L90 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Different Kinds of Beauty (2215 person items)
Dr Oz's Glove Box added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
lovechopard 2 years, 10 months ago
paysdumonde 2 years, 10 months ago
mrmartho added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Favorite Artists (120 person items)
chuuut 3 years, 2 months ago
chats 3 years, 3 months ago
paparazzis 3 years, 4 months ago
sexystring 3 years, 4 months ago
hollywoodparis 3 years, 4 months ago
topcollection 3 years, 4 months ago
1963 3 years, 5 months ago
L90 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Female Music Artists (437 person items)

"Mathangi Arulpragasam18 July 1975โ€ข 5 Albuns Released;โ€ข 37 Singles Released;โ€ข 11 Colaborations;โ€ข 27 Wins & 68 Nominations;Genres: Experimental Hip-Hop, Dance, World, Hip-Hop, Electronic & Progressive Rap;Instruments: Vocals, Drum Machine & Percussion;"


mrmartho 3 years, 5 months ago
girlsofmxgp 3 years, 6 months ago
Henny voted for 4 images 3 years, 9 months ago

SomeBloke voted for 6 images [View All] 3 years, 10 months ago

Arizona posted a image 3 years, 11 months ago

Razorback voted for an image 3 years, 12 months ago

Razorback 3 years, 12 months ago
emmawa 4 years, 4 months ago
logymw added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Gorgeous Singers (237 person items)
logymw 4 years, 4 months ago
titi 4 years, 8 months ago
jonslist 4 years, 11 months ago
TrekMedic added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Ummm,...OK,...Part III (100 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Faces: Southern Asia (38 person items)

« Prev12 3 Next »