Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Manoj Nelliyattu Shyamalan

Age: 48, born 6 August 1970

Country of origin: India

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Bhavna Vaswani


Lists

127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 20 comments
79 votes
Celebrities featured on South Park (47 items)
list by Lex
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 11 comments
72 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
67 votes
The -\\\- of -///- (22 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 12 comments
67 votes
Harry Potter and the Last Airbender (79 items)
list by The Antagonist
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 15 comments

M. Night Shyamalan Videos



Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Manoj Shyamalan known professionally as M. Night Shyamalan, is an Indian-American[3] film director, screenwriter, producer and occasional actor known for making movies with contemporary supernatural plots. His major films include the supernatural thriller The Sixth Sense (1999), the superhero drama thriller Unbreakable (2000), the science fiction thriller Signs (2002), the psychological thriller The Village (2004), the fantasy thriller Lady in the Water (2006), the natural horror film The Happening (2008), the fantasy adventure film The Last Airbender (2010), and the sci-fi action adventure film After Earth (2013). He is also kn ... (more)
Tags: Indian (6), Overrated (6), Director (5), Awesome (5), Genius (4), Underrated (3), Inspiring (3), Talented (3), Oscar Nominee (3), Twists (3), One Hit Wonder (3), Lost The Plot (2), Bad Movies (2), Not Pretentious (2), Actor (2), Male (2), American (2), Born 1970 (2), Writer (1), Hack (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
6708 Watched
Rating:
6.2
3690 Watched
Rating:
6
3184 Watched
Rating:
5.4
2852 Watched
Rating:
6.8
2641 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
6708 Watched
Rating:
6.2
3690 Watched
Rating:
6
3184 Watched
Rating:
6.8
2641 Watched
Rating:
4.9
1713 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
6708 Watched
Rating:
6.2
3690 Watched
Rating:
6
3184 Watched
Rating:
6.8
2641 Watched
Rating:
4.9
1713 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1065 Watched
Rating:
7.1
749 Watched
Rating:
7.7
56 Watched
Rating:
6.4
37 Watched
Rating:
4.9
18 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6.6
114 Watched




Books

Rating:
8
1 want this




TV written by

3 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Comic Con 2018 (117 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Stehako added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Directors with most $100M+ Box Office Performances (25 person items)

" 1. $527; The Sixth Sense (1999) 2. $359; Signs (2002) 3. $168; The Village (2004) 4. $161; Unbreakable (2000) 5. $156; The Last Airbender (2010) 6. $143; Split (2017) "


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
Exclusive added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Exclusive posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Nattkrypet added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"2000 "Spider-Man" (turned it down as he had just finished filming a super hero film with "Unbreakable) 2001, 2004 & 2005 "Harry Potter I, III % IV" (turned down opportunities to direct to do his own projects) 2005 "Life of Pi" (worked long on this project before it was aborted and Ang Lee finally made a film out of it) 2005 "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" (was offered to direct, but turned it down) 2011 "The Connected" (supernatural thriller about a father's s"


santerton added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Top 20 Worst Directors (20 person items)
Exclusive posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
nusch added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
dsdasda posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Nostalgia Critic: Top 11 Funniest Shyamalan Moment (1 movies items)

"11. The ending to The Visit (the only intentionally funny scene on the list) 10. Cypher Raige (the name of Will Smith's character) in After Earth 9. The twist to The Village 8. Aang evading Zuko by hiding right behind his back and moving as he moves in The Last Airbender 7. The writing for the kids from Signs 6. The out of nowhere talk about hot dogs in The Happening 5. The concept of toast landing jelly side down being a sign of the Devil in Devil 4. The depiction of Earthbending in The "