Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Luis Buñuel Portolés

Born: 22 February 1900 Died: 29 July 1983

Country of origin: Spain

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jeanne Rucar


Lists

194 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 119 comments
192 votes
Last Supper (43 items)
list by Nusch
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 21 comments
185 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 45 comments
132 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
118 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 40 comments

Luis Buñuel Videos

Luis Buñuel: The Provocateur

20 Views

Added 1 year ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Luis Buñuel (22 February 1900 - 29 July 1983 in Mexico City of liver cirrhosis) was a surrealist filmmaker and director whose most famous works include: Un Chien Andalou (The Andalusian Dog) L'Age d'Or Los olvidados Susana Nazarin El El Ángel Exterminador (The exterminating angel) Viridiana Le journal d'une femme de chambre, starring Jeanne Moreau Belle de Jour, starring Catherine Deneuve Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie (The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie) That Obscure Object of Desire, won Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film Buñuel had a strict ... (more)
Tags: Funny (5), Director (5), Spanish (5), Actor (4), Surrealist (4), Fascinating (3), Editor (3), Great Eyes (3), Male (3), Producer (3), Great (3), Deceased (3), Died 1983 (3), Born 1900 (3), Magnificent (3), Creator (2), Brunette (2), Beautiful Eyes (2), Supervisor (2), Atheist (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
955 Watched
2. Belle de Jour (1967)
Rating:
7.8
605 Watched
Rating:
8
478 Watched
Rating:
8.1
334 Watched
5. Viridiana (1961)
Rating:
8.1
298 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
955 Watched
2. Belle de Jour (1967)
Rating:
7.8
605 Watched
Rating:
8
478 Watched
Rating:
8.1
334 Watched
5. Viridiana (1961)
Rating:
8.1
298 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
955 Watched
2. Belle de Jour (1967)
Rating:
7.8
605 Watched
Rating:
7.7
256 Watched
Rating:
7.9
158 Watched
5. The Milky Way (1969)
Rating:
7.5
105 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
8 Watched
Rating:
8.7
4 Watched
Rating:
9
2 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched




Books




TV written by

0 want to see




Update feed

dlywod785 posted a comment 5 months ago

“HI

My name is Jonathan Demme, am from France i will brief you more once i hear from you as soon as possible i will like to discuss with you email me to (brhmaisho@gmail.com)”

browser posted a video 1 year, 7 months ago
browser posted 3 images 1 year, 7 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
onclelapin posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

Zinedine5Zidane added this to a list 3 years, 12 months ago
Favourite Directors [+ TOP 3 Films] (12 movies items)

"TOP 3:1. Viridiana (1961)2. The Exterminating Angel (1962)3. Belle de Jour (1967) "


Stehako added this to a list 4 years ago
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (94 person items)

"Fernando Rey - Viridiana - Tristana - The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie - That Obscure Object of Desire Fernando Soler - The Great Madcap - Susana - Daughter of Deceit Lilia Prado - Mexican Bus Ride - Illusion Travels by Streetcar - Wuthering Heights Tito Junco - A Woman Without Love - Death in the Garden - The Exterminating Angel Michel Piccoli - Death in the Garden - Diary of a Chambermaid - Belle de Jour - The Milky Way - The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie - The Phantom of Liberty"


Nattkrypet added this to a list 4 years ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"1966 Un Chien Andalou II (rejected offer from Salvador Dali to make sequel to his silent film short masterpiece)"


onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
noone added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Directors - ranked&rated (22 person items)

"1. Los Olvidados 9.5/10 2. Viridiana 9.5/10 3. That Obscure Object of Desire 9.5/10 4. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie 9.5/10 5. The Exterminating Angel 8.5/10 9.3"


noone added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Directors - ranked&rated (22 person items)

"1. Los Olvidados 9.5/10 2. Viridiana 9.5/10 3. That Obscure Object of Desire 9.5/10 4. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie 9.5/10 5. The Exterminating Angel 8.5/10 9.3"


CD Smiles added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Directors I Regard Highly (15 person items)

" Favorite Film Seen (7) That Obscure Object of Desire - 8/10 Un Chien Andalou - 8/10 The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie - 7/10 Belle de Jour - 7/10 The Exterminating Angel - 7/10 L'Age D'Or - 6/10 Simon of the Desert - 6/10"


Jon added this to a list 5 years ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)