Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Loretta Jane Swit

Age: 81, born 4 November 1937

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

117 votes
That 70's Girl (100 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 11 comments
101 votes
200 Sexiest Female Characters on TV (POLL) (200 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 49 comments
24 votes
Famous people of Polish descent. (32 items)
list by kissoflife
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 12 comments
12 votes
Favourite Female TV Characters (65 items)
list by Rachel
Published 7 years, 5 months ago
7 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 4 months ago

Loretta Swit Videos



Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Loretta Swit (born: Loretta Jane Swit on November 4, 1937 in Passaic, New Jersey) is an American stage and television actress known for her character roles. Swit is best known for her portrayal of Major Margaret "Hot Lips" Houlihan on M*A*S*H Swit is of Polish descent. She studied with Gene Frankel in Manhattan and considered him her acting coach. She regularly returned to his studio to speak with aspiring actors throughout her career. Swit is also a singer who trained at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts before entering the theater. She graduated from Pope Pius XII High School in Passaic, NJ, in 1955. In 196 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
1244 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1071 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1035 Watched
Rating:
7.3
636 Watched
Rating:
5.3
253 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
59 Watched
Rating:
7
32 want to see
Rating:
6.4
41 Watched
Rating:
3.6
25 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Brian G added this to a list 8 months, 4 weeks ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

STERRY1960 voted for 10 images [View All] 10 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 12 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 80)"


sh56 voted for 4 images 1 year, 1 month ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 1 month ago
TrekMedic posted 24 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

walter voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year, 11 months ago

chloe51 voted for 3 images 2 years, 1 month ago

chloe51 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago