Worst Movies I've Ever Seen (Part 3)
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
The script is on par with Highlander 2, the humans are annoying as hell, the special effects look somewhat lackluster this time around, the action is so poorly filmed sometimes that it takes away from an already dull movie.
JWR's rating:
Blues Brothers 2000 (1998)
The unnecessary sequel to end all unnecessary sequels. It has none of the wit or heart that the original had and it makes makes no sense whatsoever.
JWR's rating:
The Golden Compass (2007)
By removing the religious subtext from the original novel, they took away what could have been an interesting and thought provoking film.
JWR's rating:
The Nut Job (2014)
The main character is unlikable, the animation is mediocre at best, the jokes are lowbrow and full of dated pop culture references, I went to a screening full of kids and I don't think I heard any of them laugh.
JWR's rating:
Chicken Little (2005)
It's stupid, full of annoying pop culture references, and it surprisingly mean-spirited for a Disney film.
JWR's rating:
Highlander: The Source (2007)
This poorly acted, horribly written (even more so than Highlander 2) abomination managed to kill what little integrity the Highlander franchise had left.
JWR's rating:
The Adventures of Pluto Nash (2002)
You would think a sci-fi movie starring Eddie Murphy would be a match made in heaven, but you'd be wrong. The script is full of painfully unfunny gags, lazy writing, and horrible special effects. The actors must know its bad because they all look so disinterested.
JWR's rating:
Tarzan (2013)
The animation enters uncanny valley territory, and they butchered Tarzan by adding needless Sci-Fi elements to the script.
JWR's rating:
Son of the Mask (2005)
Whereas the first movie was fun, charming, and helped launch Jim Carrey's career, this movie is stupid, pointless and mean-spirited.
JWR's rating:
This blatant rip off of Ratatouille has rancid animation, even worse voice acting, and a script that makes zero sense.
JWR's rating:
The first Alien VS. Predator wasn't a good movie, but at least it was entertaining. This sequel focuses more on bland human characters than the actual aliens, and the fight scenes are so poorly lit, that it's hard to tell what's going on.
JWR's rating:
Prom Night (2008)
The original film was an entertaining, if forgettable, slasher flick, the remake, however, is a bloodless, unscary bore.
JWR's rating:
House of Wax (2005)
This movie copied the name of a classic murder mystery and pasted it on a clichรฉ standard teen slasher flick. Honestly, If this movie had a different title it would have been a bit more tolerable.
JWR's rating:
The Fog (2005)
This movie is poorly acted, bloodless, and devoid of any scares outside of a few jump scares.
JWR's rating:
Max Payne (2008)
This movie is another prime example of why movies based off of video games are generally a bad idea, its implausible and boring.
JWR's rating:
This movie has so little in common with the original Blair Witch Project, that it might as well just be called book of shadows.
JWR's rating:
Happily N'Ever After (2007)
A shameless cash-in on Shrek, only with cheaper animation, and unfunny pop culture references.
JWR's rating:
For many fans of the Friday the 13th series, this is the worst film in the series, and it's easy to see why, jason isn't the killer in the movie, the characters are annoying, and it has almost nothing to do with the original.
JWR's rating:
This movie is an absolute blast. It's a poorly acted, and badly written movie, but it's so bad, it's hilarious.
JWR's rating: