Unknown jewels
Sort by:
Showing 20 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Score : only 2 listal users have seen it.
It is directed by Claude Berri (a well known director in France), with the 2 most famous French actors, Gérard Depardieu and Catherine Deneuve.
It is a love story about 1 woman and 4 men. It is very dysfunctional and thus very French and I found it was great.
It is directed by Claude Berri (a well known director in France), with the 2 most famous French actors, Gérard Depardieu and Catherine Deneuve.
It is a love story about 1 woman and 4 men. It is very dysfunctional and thus very French and I found it was great.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Family Life (2006)
Score : only 5 listal users have seen it
Honestly, I have this movie once something like 12 years old so I don't remember all the details...
What I do rememeber is that it is directed by Ken Loach (The wind that shakes a barley). I found it was Loach best movie.
It deals about a girl which has some issues with her familly and to solve it, her familly send her to a psychiatric hospital !
A very disturbing but also very good movie
Honestly, I have this movie once something like 12 years old so I don't remember all the details...
What I do rememeber is that it is directed by Ken Loach (The wind that shakes a barley). I found it was Loach best movie.
It deals about a girl which has some issues with her familly and to solve it, her familly send her to a psychiatric hospital !
A very disturbing but also very good movie
johanlefourbe's rating:
Nothing to Lose (2008)
Score : only 6 listal users have seen it.
Johan, convicted for killing his own father and sister, escapes from a TBS clinic (a criminal hospital in the Netherlands) and tracks down his mother in order to prove his innocence.
This is very good movie, at the same time, an exciting thriller and a bleak realistic drama.
Johan, convicted for killing his own father and sister, escapes from a TBS clinic (a criminal hospital in the Netherlands) and tracks down his mother in order to prove his innocence.
This is very good movie, at the same time, an exciting thriller and a bleak realistic drama.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Score : only 6 listal users have seen it
I have seen this movie like 17 years but it left a great impression on me. A movie without any action scenes, only a few dialogs but it was still mesmerizing.
I have seen this movie like 17 years but it left a great impression on me. A movie without any action scenes, only a few dialogs but it was still mesmerizing.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Little Sister (1996)
Score : only 7 listal users have seen it.
After several years without contact, Martijn visits his sister Daantje. He tells her he is going to make a documentary from her life. One of the few movies completely shot in POV shots. It is very original and there is a very good perfomance by Kim van Kooten.
After several years without contact, Martijn visits his sister Daantje. He tells her he is going to make a documentary from her life. One of the few movies completely shot in POV shots. It is very original and there is a very good perfomance by Kim van Kooten.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Score : only 7 listal users have seen it
It is directed by André Téchiné, one of the best French directors.
A young man leaves his native town in southern France to discover Paris. There, he soon becomes a male prostitute.
It is very bleak but very good too.
It is directed by André Téchiné, one of the best French directors.
A young man leaves his native town in southern France to discover Paris. There, he soon becomes a male prostitute.
It is very bleak but very good too.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Roujin Z (1991)
Score : only 7 listal users have seen it
I'm big fan of Katsuhiro Otomo (Akira) and when I heard he was involved with this anime, I became really curious about it. I wasn't disappointed. It is a beautiful, thoughtful and entertaining movie.
I'm big fan of Katsuhiro Otomo (Akira) and when I heard he was involved with this anime, I became really curious about it. I wasn't disappointed. It is a beautiful, thoughtful and entertaining movie.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Score : only 8 listal users have seen it
An intense movie which craftily combines thriller and drama. The directing and acting are very good. It has a deservedly high score here in Listal.
A father comes back in the life of his 40 year old son and his son has to deal with it.
An intense movie which craftily combines thriller and drama. The directing and acting are very good. It has a deservedly high score here in Listal.
A father comes back in the life of his 40 year old son and his son has to deal with it.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Score : only 8 listal users have seen it
It is a very good Belgium movie. It is one of the very few movies completely filmed from the point of view of the main character (there is also "La femme défendue" and "Zusje", if you are interested).
The main character is agoraphobic, meaning he cannot go outside and cannot interact directly with other persons. So, he spent the whole day in the front of his computer, videochatting with people, ordering food, having virtual sex,...
It is very nice, funny but also quite interesting.
It is a very good Belgium movie. It is one of the very few movies completely filmed from the point of view of the main character (there is also "La femme défendue" and "Zusje", if you are interested).
The main character is agoraphobic, meaning he cannot go outside and cannot interact directly with other persons. So, he spent the whole day in the front of his computer, videochatting with people, ordering food, having virtual sex,...
It is very nice, funny but also quite interesting.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Go Now (1995)
Score : only 9 listal users have seen it
It is the 2nd movie directed by Michael Winterbottom (24 hour party people). The main character is played by Robert Carlyle.
It is the only film I know (and I have watched more than 3000 movies !) which deals with multiple sclerosis which is a terrible disease.
The story is quite simple. Carlyle meets a girl and they fall in the love right away. But after 2 months, he starts to get multiple sclerosis and the symptoms gets worse and worse. The point is what should she do : dump him and leave him alone with this terrible disease or stay with him and spend her life with a cripple ? On one hand, they are so in love with each other but, on the other hand, they just met each other a couple weeks ago ! How do you take such a decision ?
Anyway, it is terrific stuff. Directing and acting is great. A very very good movie
It is the 2nd movie directed by Michael Winterbottom (24 hour party people). The main character is played by Robert Carlyle.
It is the only film I know (and I have watched more than 3000 movies !) which deals with multiple sclerosis which is a terrible disease.
The story is quite simple. Carlyle meets a girl and they fall in the love right away. But after 2 months, he starts to get multiple sclerosis and the symptoms gets worse and worse. The point is what should she do : dump him and leave him alone with this terrible disease or stay with him and spend her life with a cripple ? On one hand, they are so in love with each other but, on the other hand, they just met each other a couple weeks ago ! How do you take such a decision ?
Anyway, it is terrific stuff. Directing and acting is great. A very very good movie
johanlefourbe's rating:
Van God los (2003)
Score : only 9 listal users have seen it
A very good Dutch crime movie. The Dutch movies are not very well know (expect maybe for Paul Verhoeven's movie) but this one is worth take a look !
A very good Dutch crime movie. The Dutch movies are not very well know (expect maybe for Paul Verhoeven's movie) but this one is worth take a look !
johanlefourbe's rating:
Score : only 10 listal users have seen it
It is an interesting French movie about a rich guy who hire a younger man to be his taster... It sounds crazy and it is indeed but it is a very good movie with Bernard Giraudeau who provides a great part.
It is an interesting French movie about a rich guy who hire a younger man to be his taster... It sounds crazy and it is indeed but it is a very good movie with Bernard Giraudeau who provides a great part.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Score : only 10 listal users have seen it
Hilary Swank is not really the interesting point in this but the topic is great. It deals with the period in South Africa when the Apartheid was just abolished. Instead of punishing the white people who treated horribly the black people and send the whole country in chaos and possible civil war, they created the Truth and Reconciliation Commission. The commission was empowered to grant amnesty to those who committed abuses during the apartheid era, as long as there was full disclosure by the person seeking amnesty. In the movie, you get this terrible tension between the people who have been mistreated and even tortured and understandably seeking revenge and the wish to stop the violence and rebuilt this country with peace. A fascinating process and a fascinating movie.
Hilary Swank is not really the interesting point in this but the topic is great. It deals with the period in South Africa when the Apartheid was just abolished. Instead of punishing the white people who treated horribly the black people and send the whole country in chaos and possible civil war, they created the Truth and Reconciliation Commission. The commission was empowered to grant amnesty to those who committed abuses during the apartheid era, as long as there was full disclosure by the person seeking amnesty. In the movie, you get this terrible tension between the people who have been mistreated and even tortured and understandably seeking revenge and the wish to stop the violence and rebuilt this country with peace. A fascinating process and a fascinating movie.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Simon (2004)
Score : only 10 listal users have seen it
Again, an unknown Dutch movie but this is one is really great. It is probably on my top 3 best Dutch movies ever.
The main character is dying with cancer and we see him during his last days and some flahsbacks showing his past.
A very strong and emotional movie.
Again, an unknown Dutch movie but this is one is really great. It is probably on my top 3 best Dutch movies ever.
The main character is dying with cancer and we see him during his last days and some flahsbacks showing his past.
A very strong and emotional movie.
johanlefourbe's rating:
L.627 (1992)
Score : only 10 listal users have seen it
This is one the best police movie I have ever seen. Probably even the best.
It is directed by Bertrand Tavernier (I have checked his credits in listal, all his movies are barely seen by listal users ! What a shame ! He is one of the best French director ever !).
Anyway, I love it so much because it is really raw and realistic. There is no Mel Gibson or Bruce Willis or Wil Smith kind of guy, shooting bad guys and saving the day at the end of the movie. Just unknown actors who really look like cops. It is almost like a documentary.
a great movie.
This is one the best police movie I have ever seen. Probably even the best.
It is directed by Bertrand Tavernier (I have checked his credits in listal, all his movies are barely seen by listal users ! What a shame ! He is one of the best French director ever !).
Anyway, I love it so much because it is really raw and realistic. There is no Mel Gibson or Bruce Willis or Wil Smith kind of guy, shooting bad guys and saving the day at the end of the movie. Just unknown actors who really look like cops. It is almost like a documentary.
a great movie.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Score : only 12 listal users have seen it
This movie was made back in the days when the Danish Dogme 95 was really hot.
It is one of the least known of the Dogme movies but it is actually one of the best (the best is "Festen").
It takes place in a desert in Africa where a group of tourists get stuck. They try to survive and most of them get eventually nuts.
A great movie with Jennifer Jason Leigh
This movie was made back in the days when the Danish Dogme 95 was really hot.
It is one of the least known of the Dogme movies but it is actually one of the best (the best is "Festen").
It takes place in a desert in Africa where a group of tourists get stuck. They try to survive and most of them get eventually nuts.
A great movie with Jennifer Jason Leigh
johanlefourbe's rating:
Assassin(s) (1997)
Score : only 15 listal users have seen it
This is the 3rd movie directed by Mathieu Kassovitz (La Haine, Gothika) and I think it is actually his best one.
It is about an old hitman (Michel Serrault) who's getting old and wants to retire. But before that, he decides to literally pick up a young boy from the streets and teach him his "art".
A terrific movie and one of the best movie I have ever seen.
This is the 3rd movie directed by Mathieu Kassovitz (La Haine, Gothika) and I think it is actually his best one.
It is about an old hitman (Michel Serrault) who's getting old and wants to retire. But before that, he decides to literally pick up a young boy from the streets and teach him his "art".
A terrific movie and one of the best movie I have ever seen.
johanlefourbe's rating:
The King and the Mockingbird (1980)
Score : only 15 listal users have seen it
This is a gorgeous French animated movie with romance, humor and adventure. It was made when there was still no computer animation...
This is a gorgeous French animated movie with romance, humor and adventure. It was made when there was still no computer animation...
johanlefourbe's rating:
Score : only 20 listal users have seen it
It is directed by one of the best French director, ever, Bertrand Tavernier.
A gang of 3 young people (2 boys and 1 girl) uses the girl as bait to seduce rich older guys in order to rob their place.
It is a great drama /crime movie giving a shocking view on how emotionless we have all become nowadays.
It is directed by one of the best French director, ever, Bertrand Tavernier.
A gang of 3 young people (2 boys and 1 girl) uses the girl as bait to seduce rich older guys in order to rob their place.
It is a great drama /crime movie giving a shocking view on how emotionless we have all become nowadays.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Shattered (1991)
Score : only 21 listal users have seen it
I saw this movie like 15 years ago and it made a great impression. There is a completely over-the-top story and a preposperous twist (things I usually despise in a movie) but I found it so captivating. It used to be one of my favorite movies. Imagine if Hitchcok made a movie in the 90's and they may look like this one...
I saw this movie like 15 years ago and it made a great impression. There is a completely over-the-top story and a preposperous twist (things I usually despise in a movie) but I found it so captivating. It used to be one of my favorite movies. Imagine if Hitchcok made a movie in the 90's and they may look like this one...
johanlefourbe's rating:
This is a list with movies that I believe are great but (almost) nobody has seen.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Requiem for a DVD queue
Best albums of 2002
Spaghetti Horror - Cult Flicks & Trash Pics
Movies: 2008 Top Ten
Movies: 2000 Top Ten
Best (Worst) Christmas Horror Movies
My German War Movie-Glorifying Waltz
Top 10: Comedies
A Month At The Movies - July 2011!
October Films Watched 2011
FaVoRites :)
Nick's best films (1)
Favorite Movie/TV DADS-GypsyDylan
Yeti Sports - you can play them!
Favorite of 2008!
My Music lists
The evolution of Greg Kinnear
Top 10 best movies 1988
Top 10 best movies 1983
Top 10 best movies 1982
Top 10 worst movies 1983
Roger Ebert's favorite movies (1996)