Underappreciated Movie Gems
Sort by:
Showing 32 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Cadence (1990)
A little-known movie with an amazing cast and a different take on the usual military movie. It focuses on the life of a guy who's acting out and ends up in the stockade.
I'm not a big one for military/war movies, but the interactions in this story make it well worth seeing. Also co-starring three of the Sheen/Estavez clan: Charlie Sheen , and Martin and Ramon Estavez.
I'm not a big one for military/war movies, but the interactions in this story make it well worth seeing. Also co-starring three of the Sheen/Estavez clan: Charlie Sheen , and Martin and Ramon Estavez.
Elfflame's rating:
Camelot (1967)
Still one of the best Arthurian movies out there, and a must-watch for everyone who likes Arthurian stories, musicals, Richard Harris or Vanessa Redgrave.
Elfflame's rating:
Eddie and the Cruisers (1983)
One of my favorite non-musicals. I'm fond of the early days of rock, and this is a lovely look at the effects of time on Rock musicians and their music. Great cast, great story, fun mystery. I highly recommend it.
Elfflame's rating:
The Good Mother (1988)
Not a happy movie, but definitely worth a watch for the caliber of acting in the movie, as well as for the storyline itself.
Elfflame's rating:
Heart Condition (1990)
As is probably obvious from the other movies on this list, I tend to be drawn to movies by who's in them. In this case, Bob Hoskins, Denzel Washington, and Chloe Webb. The story tackles a few things that might make some people uncomfortable--Hoskin's character is incredibly racist at the beginning, but his journey in the story makes it worth dealing with his early slurs in the story. As does Denzel's character.
Elfflame's rating:
Another Dreyfuss gem with a ton of great actors, but not much funding, so it wasn't heavily advertised.
Dreyfuss plays a compulsive gambler with marital problems who has a very good day at the track.
Dreyfuss plays a compulsive gambler with marital problems who has a very good day at the track.
Elfflame's rating:
Made in Heaven (1987)
I'm a sucker for afterlife films, and this one does an excellent job of making the idea their own.
Timothy Hutton and Kelly McGillis make this movie well worth watching.
Timothy Hutton and Kelly McGillis make this movie well worth watching.
Elfflame's rating:
A fun movie with a basic premise--impostor looks so much like political official that the person behind the throne decides to use them when said official becomes incapacitated.
In this case, Dreyfuss plays the dictator of a small Central American country, and also an actor who comes to his country while he's filming.
Raul Julia plays the power behind the throne, and Sonia Braga plays the dictator's mistress a la Evita.
A great, silly movie, and well worth a watch.
In this case, Dreyfuss plays the dictator of a small Central American country, and also an actor who comes to his country while he's filming.
Raul Julia plays the power behind the throne, and Sonia Braga plays the dictator's mistress a la Evita.
A great, silly movie, and well worth a watch.
Elfflame's rating:
Movies that have been rated or ranked by less than 100 people on Listal that I find well worth watching. List is based purely on my own preferences, as well as the number of people who have ranked the movie on listal.
Editing always ongoing.
Editing always ongoing.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
Help me lower my IQ this summer
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die Pt. 3
Racist Disney
Trust me I'm an actor...
Watched
Movie Challenge of 2008
Best Film Direction - 1980s
Wanna Go for a Spin-Off?
25 Days of Music Meme-GypsyDylan
Super Bad
Documentaries 1980-1989
Fictive Naming at it's Very Best
Most overrated films of all time.
25 Comic Book Movies To See Before You Die
Could it be porn? 'fraid not.
More lists from Elfflame
80s Soundtrack by...
The Movies of Hans Christian Andersen
Into the Afterlife
Back to School
Big cats
Retell me a tale
Great Anger scenes